Australian Aths History

Australian Road Walking Championships

20 km Walk - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1983    Sally PIERSON (Vic) 1:39:34.6 Lillian HARPUR (SA) 1:47:10.4 Lisa HARRISON (NSW) 1:53:17.3
1984    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:44:56.6 Rachel THOMPSON (NSW) 1:45:02.6 Ann RYAN (NSW) 1:48:49.8
1985    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:41:07.0 Sue NARBEY (WA) 1:42:47.0 Ann RYAN (NSW) 1:49:46.0
1986    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:38:27.0 Lorraine JACHNO (Young) (Vic) 1:44:42.0 Ann RYAN (NSW) 1:50:48.0
1987    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:32:51.0 Bev HAYMAN (Wilkins) (NSW) 1:41:22.0 Sharon SCHNYDER (Vic) 1:47:17.0
1988    Bev HAYMAN (Wilkins) (NSW) 1:43:35.0 Sharon SCHNYDER (Vic) 1:44:01.0 Lisa HARRISON (NSW) 1:50:29.0
1989    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:32:44.0 Sharon SCHNYDER (Vic) 1:46:32.0 Miriam HARDING (ACT) 1:47:41.0
1990    Susan COOK (Orr) (Vic) 1:41:13.0 Lorraine JACHNO (Young) (Vic) 1:41:29.0 Carolyn VANSTAN (Vic) 1:43:52.0
1991    Sharon SCHNYDER (Vic) 1:40:36.0 Carolyn VANSTAN (Vic) 1:41:14.0 Miriam HARDING (ACT) 1:43:30.0
1992    Gabrielle BLYTHE (Vic) 1:40:02.0 Natalie MCKEAN (NSW) 1:43:48.0 Jane BARBOUR (Lewry) (SA) 1:44:37.0
1993    Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 1:34:27.0 Jenny JONES-BILLINGTON (Qld) 1:36:16.0 Jane BARBOUR (Lewry) (SA) 1:39:02.0
1994    Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 1:35:27.0 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 1:41:44.0 Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 1:45:28.0
1995    Anne MANNING (Pembroke) (NSW) 1:36:04.0 Teresa LETHERBY (Qld) 1:37:34.0 Jane BARBOUR (Lewry) (SA) 1:40:00.0
1996    Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 1:37:14.0 Jenny CROOKS (SA) 1:40:38.0 Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) 1:47:16.0
1997    Jill MAYBIR-BARRETT (Qld) 1:37:48.0 Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 1:38:39.0 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 1:39:55.0
1998    Wendy MULDOON (Vic) 1:43:02.0 Linda COFFEE (NSW) 1:46:33.0 Jenny CROOKS (SA) 1:52:26.0
2000    Erica ALFRIDI (ITA) 1:30:06.0
(3) Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 1:30:58.0
Elisabetta PERRONE (ITA) 1:30:36.0
(4) Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:33:51.0

(5) Lisa PAOLINI (Sheridan) (NSW) 1:34:35.0
2001    Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW) 1:34:58.0 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 1:41:51.0 Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 1:44:36.0
2002    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 1:35:18 Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 1:36:22 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 1:38:21
2003    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 1:31.47 Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 1:35.55 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:37.41
2004    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 1:32:06 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:34:36 Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 1:36:33
2005    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 1:32:49 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:35:14 Simone WOLOWIEC (Vic) 1:35:44
2006    Jane SAVILLE (NSW) 1:33:19 Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 1:35:25 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:35:59
2007    Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 1:41:56 Megan SZIROM (Vic) 1:46:46 Laura JOHNSON (NSW) 1:50:54
2008    Jo JACKSON (GBR) 1:31:40
(2) Kellie WAPSHOTT (Vic) 1:32:57

(3) Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 1:33:02

(4) Natalie SAVILLE (NSW) 1:35:10
2009    Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:29:44 Jessica ROTHWELL (Vic) 1:30:25 Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 1:32:12
2010    Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 1:32:40 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:33:28 Jillian HOSKING (ACT) 1:34:13
2011    Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 1:33:38 Regan LAMBLE (Vic) 1:35:08 Nicole FAGAN (NSW) 1:35:55
2012    Claire TALLENT (Woods) (SA) 1:32:58 Regan LAMBLE (Vic) 1:36:52 Zuzana SCHINDERALOVA (CZE) 1:37:34
(4) Beki SMITH (Lee) (NSW) 1:39:16
2013    Tanya HOLLIDAY (SA) 1:34:32 Cheryl WEBB (NSW) 1:35:46 Rachel TALLENT (Vic) 1:36:50
2014    Kelly RUDDICK (Vic) 1:34:44 Stephanie STIGWOOD (Tas) 1:37:39 Rachel TALLENT (Vic) 1:38:38
2015    Tanya HOLLIDAY (SA) 1:34:05 Beki SMITH (Lee) (NSW) 1:34:35 Rachel TALLENT (Vic) 1:35:03
2016    Rachel TALLENT (Vic) 1:31:33 Tanya HOLLIDAY (SA) 1:32:15 Beki SMITH (Lee) (NSW) 1:32:49
2017    Regan LAMBLE (Vic) 1:29:58 Brigita VIRBALYTE-DIMSIENE (IRL) 1:30:55
(3) Beki SMITH (Lee) (NSW) 1:31:23

(7) Jessica PICKLES (Qld) 1:37:56

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us