Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

10,000 metres / 6 miles - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1982-83  10000m  Maureen MOYLE (Butler) (SA) 36:12.69 Margaret RICARDO (NSW) 36:53.15 Shane BARRETT (ACT) 36:57.15
1983-84  10000m  Sally PIERSON (Vic) 33:33.66 Ann FOLEY (Mann) (SA) 35:09.09 Kerry WHANNELL (Qld) 35:34.12
1984-85  10000m  Mary O'CONNOR (NZL) 34:09.60
(2) Sally PIERSON (Vic) 34:32.60

(3) Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 34:47.57

(4) Kerry SCHREIBER (Jukes) (Qld) 35:38.7
1985-86  10000m  Tania TURNEY (Vic) 34:16.94 Elizabeth PATMORE (Qld) 35:01.28 Fiona WHELAN (NSW) 36:01.61
1986-87  10000m  Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 33:59.92 Tania TURNEY (Vic) 34:40.98 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 34:50.92
1987-88  10000m  Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 32:38.46 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 33:48.22 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 34:08.38
1988-89  10000m  Coral FARR (Jelleff) (Vic) 34:15.46 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 34:42.71 Annette DWYER (NSW) 35:00.13
1989-90  10000m  Sue MAHONY (NSW) 34:43.30 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 34:59.91 Coral FARR (Jelleff) (Vic) 35:47.38
1990-91  10000m  Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 32:38.49 Susan HOBSON (ACT) 32:39.84 Tani RUCKLE (NSW) 33:54.51
1991-92  10000m  Susan HOBSON (ACT) 32:24.53 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 32:43.32 Alison CUMMING (Vic) 33:47.78
1992-93  10000m  Susan HOBSON (ACT) 33:53.6 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 35:25.4 Karen MOIR (Vic) 36:35.1
1993-94  10000m  Susan HOBSON (ACT) 32:38.74 Barbara MOORE (NZL) 33:19.05
(3) Sue MAHONY (NSW) 33:44.07

(4) Glenda MOORE (WA) 24:12.98
1994-95  10000m  Lisa ONDIEKI (O'Dea/Martin) (SA) 31:47.11 Helen MOROS (NZL) 32:34.46
(3) Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 32:53.61

(4) Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 32:56.45
1996-97  10000m  Kylie RISK (Tas) 32:42.72 Maryann MURRAY (Tas) 33:34.06 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 33:52.83
1997-98  10000m  Natalie HARVEY (Vic) 32:21.58 Kylie RISK (Tas) 32:22.33 Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 32:24.17
1998-99  10000m  Natalie HARVEY (Vic) 32:20:58.0 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 32:23:79.0 Kylie RISK (Tas) 32:33:18.0
1999-00  10000m  Sonia O'SULLIVAN (Vic/IRL) 31:43.07
(2) Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 31:55.65

(3) Kylie RISK (Tas) 32:25.21

(4) Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 32:48.79
2000-01  10000m  Sonia O'SULLIVAN (Vic/IRL) 33:17.58 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 33:26.80 Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 33:56.68
2001-02  10000m  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 33:20.72 Serena GIBBS (Vic) 34:57.80 Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 35:56.04
2002-03  10000m  Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 33:55.75 Jenny PHILIP-YOUNG (Qld) 35:31.92 Serena GIBBS (Vic) 35:46.22
2003-04  10000m  Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 31:49.97 Haley MCGREGOR (Vic) 32:20.49 Jackie FAIRWEATHER (Gallagher) (Qld) 33:40.05
2004-05  10000m  Haley MCGREGOR (Vic) 32:41.10 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 32:48.07 Tiffany LEVETTE (NSW) 33:39.87
2005-06  10000m  Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 32:33.09 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 33:01.19 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 33:03.27
2006-07  10000m  Jessica RUTHE (NZL) 33:04.52
(2) Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 33:25.90

(3) Lauren SHELLEY (WA) 33:59.61

(4) Kirsty VILLIS (SA) 34:29.83
2007-08  10000m  Melinda VERNON (NSW) 34:28.85 Josie CARBERRY (Vic) 35:19.59 Tara PALM (SA) 35:49.40
2008-09  10000m  Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 32:56.19 Cassie FIEN (Qld) 34:34.16 Belinda WIMMER (NZL) 35:17.16
(4) Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 35:50.16
2009-10  10000m  Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 32:19.08 Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 32:20.14 Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 32:20.39
2010-11  10000m  Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 32:08.32 Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 32:32.02 Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 34:21.14
2011-12  10000m  Joyce CHEPKIRUI (KEN) 31:26.10
(3) Emily BRICHACEK (ACT) 33:02.55
Emily CHEBET (KEN) 31:30.22
(4) Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 33:16.72

(5) Belinda MARTIN (NSW) 35:00.03
2012-13  10000m  Neely SPENCE (USA) 32:16.51
(2) Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 33:03.84

(3) Linda SPENCER (WA) 33:08.30
2013-14  10000m  Nikki CHAPPLE (Vic) 32:56.22 Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 33:08.26 Milly CLARK (NSW) 33:27.80
2014-15  10000m  Veronicah WANJIRU (KEN) 32:22.22
(2) Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 32:26.59

(3) Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW) 32:44.71

(4) Celia SULLOHERN (NSW) 33:05.89
2015-16  10000m  Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 32:02.61 Camille BUSCOMB (NZL) 32:26.36
(3) Virginia MOLONEY (Vic) 34:00.40

(6) Kate FITZSIMONS (WA) 34:32.83
2016-17  10000m  Camille BUSCOMB (NZL) 32:34.41
(2) Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 33:04.72

(3) Makda HARUN (Vic/ETH) 33:05.73

(4) Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 33:19.85

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us