Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

200 metres / 220 yards - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1932-33  220y  Amy BREMER (Vic) 26.1 Edith ROBINSON (NSW) 26.2(est) Emily BROOKS (Vic) 26.3(est)
1934-35  220y  Edith ROBINSON (NSW) 26.0 Eileen WEARNE (NSW) Amy BREMER (Vic)
1935-36  220y  Edith ROBINSON (NSW) 25.8 Eileen WEARNE (NSW) 25.9(est) Amy BREMER (Vic) 26.3(est)
1937-38  220y  Decima NORMAN (WA) 25.9 Jean COLEMAN (NSW) Eileen WEARNE (NSW)
1939-40  220y  Jean COLEMAN (NSW) 25.9 Lola FORSTER (Vic) 25.9(est) Joan WOODLAND (WA)
1947-48  220y  Joyce KING (NSW) 24.9 Shirley DE LA HUNTY (Strickland) (WA) 25.0(est) Betty MCKINNON (NSW)
1949-50  220y  Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW) 24.7 Shirley DE LA HUNTY (Strickland) (WA) 25.0(est) Ann SHANLEY (SA) 25.1
1951-52  220y  Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW) 24.8 Winsome CRIPPS (Vic) 25.1(est) Verna JOHNSTON (WA) 25.5(est)
1953-54  220y  Marjorie NELSON (Jackson) (NSW) 24.2 Winsome CRIPPS (Vic) 24.4 Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW) 24.9
1955-56  220y  Betty CUTHBERT (NSW) 25.0 Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW) 25.1 Norma FLEMING (Croker) (Qld) 25.3
1957-58  220y  Marlene WILLARD (Mathews) (NSW) 23.4 Betty CUTHBERT (NSW) 23.5 Kay JOHNSON (WA) 23.9
1959-60  220y  Betty CUTHBERT (NSW) 23.2 Patricia DUGGAN (Qld) 23.4 Norma FLEMING (Croker) (Qld) 23.7
1961-62  220y  Glennys BEASLEY (Vic) 23.7(wa) Margaret BURVILL (WA) 24.4(wa) Elaine FRAWLEY (Vic) 24.6(wa)
1962-63  220y  Joyce BENNETT (WA) 23.5 Betty CUTHBERT (NSW) 23.7 Brenda COX (Qld) 23.9
1963-64  220y  Joyce BENNETT (WA) 24.6 Margaret BURVILL (WA) 24.8 Marilyn BLACK (NSW) 25.0
1964-65  220y  Dianne BURGE (Bowering) (SA) 24.4(-3.7) Joyce BENNETT (WA) 24.5(-3.7) Bev HOLMAN (Vic) 24.8(-3.7)
1965-66  220y  Joyce BENNETT (WA) 24.6 Joan HENDRICKSON (Qld) 24.6 Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 25.0
1966-67  200m  Jenny LAMY (NSW) 23.9 Joyce BENNETT (WA) 24.1 Sandra BROWN (NSW) 24.3
1967-68  200m  Dianne BURGE (Bowering) (SA) 23.0 Joyce BENNETT (WA) 23.2 Jenny LAMY (NSW) 23.3
1968-69  200m  Jenny LAMY (NSW) 23.1 Marion HOFFMAN (Qld) 23.7 Joyce BENNETT (WA) 23.9
1969-70  200m  Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 22.9 Marion HOFFMAN (Qld) 23.3 Sandra BROWN (NSW) 23.5
1970-71  200m  Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 23.7 Allison ROSS-EDWARDS (NSW) 24.4 Kay THOMAS (NSW) 24.6
1971-72  200m  Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 23.3 Marion HOFFMAN (Qld) 24.2 Kathleen HOLLAND (WA) 24.2
1972-73  200m  Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 22.5 Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.4 Chris DALE (Vic) 23.4
1973-74  200m  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.7 Margaret SARGANT (NSW) 24.0 Jenny LAMY (NSW) 24.1
1974-75  200m  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.3 Margaret SARGANT (NSW) 23.8 Robyn BOAK (Vic) 23.9
1975-76  200m  Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 23.0 Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.2 Debbie WELLS (NSW) 23.2
1976-77  200m  Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 22.9 Debbie WELLS (NSW) 23.4 Barbara WILSON (Jordan) (Qld) 23.7
1977-78  200m  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.4 Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA) 23.5 Debbie WELLS (NSW) 23.5
1978-79  200m  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.15 Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld) 23.60 Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA) 23.65
1979-80  200m  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 22.35 Raelene BOYLE (Vic) 22.84 Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA) 22.95
1980-81  200m  Debbie WELLS (NSW) 23.25 Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld) 23.92 Leanne EVANS (Qld) 23.99
1981-82  200m  Sharon RUXTON (SA) 24.16 Louise MCKINNON (Vic) 24.33 Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld) 24.45
1982-83  200m  Denise BOYD (Robertson) (Qld) 23.09(-1.2) Colleen PEKIN (Beazley) (WA) 23.49(-1.2) Diane HOLDEN (NSW) 23.55(-1.2)
1983-84  200m  Debbie WELLS (NSW) 23.25 Helen DAVEY (Edwards) (Qld) 23.80 Leanne LYNCH (SA) 23.89
1984-85  200m  Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW) 23.69(-2.2) Jenny FLAHERTY (McGill) (Vic) 23.84(-2.2) Kerry JOHNSON (Qld) 23.88(-2.2)
1985-86  200m  Diane HOLDEN (NSW) 23.71(-1.1) Sue HOUGH (Alton) (NSW) 24.05(-1.1) Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW) 23.07(-1.1)
1986-87  200m  Diane HOLDEN (NSW) 23.72(+4.0) Sue HOUGH (Alton) (NSW) 23.78(+4.0) Kerry JOHNSON (Qld) 23.91(+4.0)
1987-88  200m  Kerry JOHNSON (Qld) 23.73 Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW) 24.11 Sue HOUGH (Alton) (NSW) 24.43
1988-89  200m  Sue BROADRICK (WA) 23.77(-1.3) Maree HOLLAND (Chapman) (NSW) 23.96(-1.3) Kathy SAMBELL (Wright) (NSW) 24.07(-1.3)
1989-90  200m  Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 23.59(-2.1) Michelle SEYMOUR (NZL) 23.84(-2.0)
(3) Melissa MEDLICOTT (Moore) (NSW) 23.89(-2.1)

(4) Leanne SULLIVAN (NSW) 24.36(-2.1)
1990-91  200m  Esther PAOLO (WA) 23.50(0.0)
Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 23.50(0.0)
Kathy SAMBELL (Wright) (NSW) 23.80(0.0)
1991-92  200m  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.86(-1.5) Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 23.37(-1.5) Melissa MEDLICOTT (Moore) (NSW) 23.39(-1.5)
1992-93  200m  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.49(+0.7) Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 22.67(+0.7) Tania VAN HEER-MURPHY (van Heer) (SA) 23.84(+0.7)
1993-94  200m  Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 22.75(-2.4) Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.91(-2.4) Renee POETSCHKA (WA) 23.58(-2.4)
1994-95  200m  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.33(-2.6) Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 22.84(-2.6) Jodi LAMBERT (WA) 23.46(-2.6)
1995-96  200m  Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 22.89(-2.1) Jodi LAMBERT (WA) 23.73(-2.1) Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 23.77(-2.1)
1996-97  200m  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.34(+5.0) Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 22.50(+5.0) Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 22.66(+5.0)
1997-98  200m  Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.53(-2.2) Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 23.01(-2.2) Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT) 23.17(-2.2)
1998-99  200m  Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 23.75(0.0) Jodi LAMBERT (WA) 23.48(0.0) Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) 23.74(0.0)
1999-00  200m  Cathy FREEMAN (Vic) 22.78(-2.3) Melinda GAINSFORD-TAYLOR (Gainsford) (NSW) 22.80(-2.3) Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT) 23.51(-2.3)
2000-01  200m  Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 22.90(+1.3) Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) 23.04(+1.3) Nova PERIS (Peris-Kneebone) (NT) 23.12(+1.3)
2001-02  200m  Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 22.91(+1.2) Vernicha JAMES (GBR) 23.13(+1.2)
(3) Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) 23.36(+1.2)

(4) Jodi LAMBERT (WA) 23.41(+1.2)
2002-03  200m  Sharon CRIPPS (Qld) 23.39(-1.1) Makelesi BULIKIOBO (Qld/FIJ) 23.64(-1.1)
(3) Katerina DRESSLER (Vic) 24.05(-1.1)

(4) Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld) 24.21(-1.1)
2003-04  200m  Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 23.09(-2.3) Makelesi BULIKIOBO (Qld/FIJ) 23.46(-2.3) Bindee GOON CHEW (Qld) 23.89(-2.3)
2004-05  200m  Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 23.55(-1.3) Gemma BRIGHT (Qld) 24.19(-1.3) Melissa KAY (Tas) 24.31(-1.3)
2005-06  200m  Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld) 23.38(-0.5) Crystal ATTENBOROUGH (NT) 23.47(-0.5) Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 23.48(-0.5)
2006-07  200m  Monique WILLIAMS (NZL) 23.28(+2.6)
(3) Melanie KLEEBERG (Qld) 23.46(+2.6)
Mae KOIME (PNG) 23.38(+2.6)
(4) Crystal ATTENBOROUGH (NT) 23.61(+2.6)

(6) Katrina STEWARD (Vic) 23.74(+2.6)
2007-08  200m  Makelsi BATIMALA (FIJ) 23.76 (-0.4)
(3) Olivia TAURO (NSW) 23.86 (-0.4)
Monique WILLIAMS (NZL) 23.79 (-0.4)
(5) Lauren HEWITT (Vic) 24.37 (-0.4)

(6) Jody HENRY (WA) 24.44 (-0.4)
2008-09  200m  Monique WILLIAMS (NZL) 23.74(0.0)
(2) Melissa BREEN (ACT) 23.96(0.0)

(3) Alicia WRENCH-DOODY (SA) 24.33(0.0)

(4) Jody HENRY (WA) 24.40(0.0)
2009-10  200m  Jody HENRY (WA) 23.29(+1.3) Joanne CUDDIHY (IRL) 23.38(+1.3)
(4) Laura Jane WHALER (NSW) 23.85(+1.3)
Andrea KOENEN (NZL) 23.67(+1.3)
(5) Alysse HOGAN (WA) 24.06(+1.3)
2010-11  200m  Sally PEARSON (McLellan) (Qld) 23.20(-1.4) Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL (Qld) 24.01(-1.4) Crystal ATTENBOROUGH (NT) 24.17(-1.4)
2011-12  200m  Melissa BREEN (ACT) 23.30(-0.3) Toea WISIL (Qld/PNG) 23.69(-0.3)
(3) Monica BRENNAN (Vic) 23.72(-0.3)

(4) Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL (Qld) 24.19(-0.3)
2012-13  200m  Monica BRENNAN (Vic) 23.41(0.0) Toea WISIL (Qld/PNG) 23.70(0.0) Kendra HUBBARD (Vic) 23.81(0.0)
2013-14  200m  Ella NELSON (NSW) 23.47(+0.5) Ashleigh WHITTAKER (Vic) 23.55(+0.5) Anneliese RUBIE (NSW) 23.88(+0.5)
2014-15  200m  Ella NELSON (NSW) 23.04(+1.6) Ashleigh WHITTAKER (Vic) 23.26(+1.6) Melissa BREEN (ACT) 23.29(+1.6)
2015-16  200m  Ella NELSON (NSW) 22.59(+0.6) Jessica THORNTON (NSW) 23.27(+0.6) Toea WISIL (Qld/PNG) 23.47(+0.6)
2016-17  200m  Toea WISIL (Qld/PNG) 23.76(-2.4) Ella NELSON (NSW) 23.91(-2.4) Larissa PASTERNATSKY (NSW) 24.28(-2.4)

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us