Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

3,000 metres Steeplechase - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1998-99    Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 10:15.77 Mary FIEN (NSW) 10:28.68 Karen MURPHY (NZL) 10:34.24
(4) Leah ROGERS (Vic) 10:50.71
1999-00    Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 10:10.73 Leah ROGERS (Vic) 10:16.01 Karen MURPHY (NZL) 10:21.48
(5) Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 10:36.69
2000-01    Rachel PENNEY (NZL) 10:30.04
(3) Jane MUDGE (SA) 11:17.03
Leah HIRSCHFELD (NZL) 11:09.14
(4) Melina BERNECKER (Vic) 11:43.21
2001-02    Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 9:56.92 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 10:36.98 Kate SEIBOLD-CROSBIE (Seibold) (Vic) 11:26.13
2002-03    Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 10:20.60 Lee-Ann TURNER (SA) 10:42.58 Tiah SIMMONS (Tas) 11:14.09
2003-04    Marnie PONTON (ACT) 10:21.21 Lee-Ann TURNER (SA) 10:57.96 Jane MUDGE (SA) 10:58.53
2004-05    Kirsty VILLIS (SA) 10:27.23 Marnie PONTON (ACT) 10:38.71 Rebecca FORLONG (Vic/NZL) 10:39.67
2005-06    Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 9:35.46 Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 9:40.06 Kate MCILROY (NZL) 9:40.20
(4) Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 9:44.06
2006-07    Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 9:34.21 Marnie PONTON (ACT) 10:16.39 Sarah GRAHAME (Vic) 10:54.25
2007-08    Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 9:36.09 Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 9:50.59 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 10:03.35
2008-09    Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 9:57.14 Ashlea GILFILLAN (Qld) 10:33.50 Andrea ILAKOVAC (ACT) 11:00.60
2009-10    Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 10:17.51 Lara NICOD (NSW) 10:33.43 Charlotte WILSON (NSW) 10:41.95
2010-11    Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 10:10.66 Caroline MELLSOP (NZL) 10:14.17
(3) Eleanor WARDLEWORTH (SA) 10:20.18

(4) Milly CLARK (NSW) 10:24.75
2011-12    Milly CLARK (NSW) 10:05.60 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 10:08.91 Eleanor WARDLEWORTH (SA) 10:47.21
2012-13    Genevieve LACAZE (Qld) 10:01.20 Kate SPENCER (NSW) 10:20.72 Sarah MCSWEENEY (Vic/NZL) 10:38.00
2013-14    Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 9:42.01 Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW) 9:48.25 Genevieve LACAZE (Qld) 10:15.55
2014-15    Genevieve LACAZE (Qld) 9:52.86 Paige CAMPBELL (NSW) 10:48.59 Stephanie KONDOGONIS (Vic) 10:57.17
2015-16    Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW) 9:38.63 Genevieve LACAZE (Qld) 9:49.41 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 9:52.99
2016-17    Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 9:44.09 Stella RADFORD (Vic) 9:56.47 Charlotte WILSON (NSW) 10:03.85

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us