Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

800 metres / 880 yards - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1937-38  880y  Audrey BRADFIELD (Vic) 2:44.8 Ruby SWALWELL (Vic) Kath FLANAGAN (Vic)
1939-40  880y  Betty JUDGE (Beazley) (WA) 2:26.8 Margaret ORR (Troode) (WA) 2:27.0(est) Thelma PEAKE (Mason) (Qld)
1947-48  880y  Kit MEARS (Vic) 2:24.0 Yvonne GRANDEMANGE (NSW) Dot EVANS (WA)
1949-50  880y  Margaret MONAGHAN (NSW) 2:26.3 Mavis PLYMTON (NSW) Carol ADSETTS (WA)
1951-52  880y  Stella MASSEY (NSW) 2:27.8 Helen SPEARS (Vic) Leila GEYLE (Vic)
1953-54  880y  Berris FOLLAND (WA) 2:20.7 Daphne WELCH (Qld) 2:22.2 Joy BURDETT (Brown) (SA) 2:22.5
1955-56  880y  Joyce HANGER (Vic) 2:16.9 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 2:17.0 Joy BURDETT (Brown) (SA) 2:18.2
1957-58  880y  Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 2:16.5 Jan MCDONALD (Vic) 2:17.6 Pat DOWSING (Vic) 2:18.2
1959-60  880y  Dixie WILLIS (WA) 2:09.5 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 2:09.6 Pat DOWSING (Vic) 2:12.4
1961-62  880y  Dixie WILLIS (WA) 2:09.6 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 2:12.1 Joan BERETTA (Vic) 2:18.0
1962-63  880y  Dixie WILLIS (WA) 2:07.3 Rosalie MAHONEY (Dow) (Vic) 2:11.9 Joan BERETTA (Vic) 2:14.0
1963-64  880y  Dixie WILLIS (WA) 2:08.9 Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 2:11.0 Rosalie MAHONEY (Dow) (Vic) 2:15.1
1964-65  880y  Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 2:09.3 Beth HINE (WA) 2:12.8 Jackie BYRNES (NSW) 2:12.8
1965-66  880y  Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 2:11.7 Jackie BYRNES (NSW) 2:13.6 Margaret RAMSAY (Clifford) (Qld) 2:14.7
1966-67  800m  Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 2:04.4 Margaret RAMSAY (Clifford) (Qld) 2:09.2 Jackie BYRNES (NSW) 2:12.1
1967-68  800m  Sandra BROWN (NSW) 2:10.9 Jackie BYRNES (NSW) 2:12.4 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 2:13.4
1968-69  800m  Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 2:08.1 Jenny ORR (Vic) 2:11.1 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 2:11.3
1969-70  800m  Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 2:05.6 Judy HART (Tapfield) (SA) 2:07.4 Marea KENNEDY (Vic) 2:08.5
1970-71  800m  Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 2:05.3 Sue HADEN (NZL) 2:06.4
(3) Jenny ORR (Vic) 2:07.1

(4) Marea KENNEDY (Vic) 2:10.8
1971-72  800m  Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 2:01.5 Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 2:03.3 Jenny ORR (Vic) 2:05.4
1972-73  800m  Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic) 2:06.8 Angela COOK (NSW) 2:07.2 Jenny ORR (Vic) 2:09.6
1973-74  800m  Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic) 2:05.9 Sue HADEN (NZL) 2:06.3
(3) Judy HART (Tapfield) (SA) 2:07.3

(4) Jenny ORR (Vic) 2:07.8
1974-75  800m  Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic) 2:05.1 Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 2:06.0 Angela COOK (NSW) 2:07.2
1975-76  800m  Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic) 2:00.1 Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 2:02.7 Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 2:06.4
1976-77  800m  Penny GRAY (Tas) 2:05.5 Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 2:06.7 Angela COOK (NSW) 2:07.7
1977-78  800m  Julie SCHWASS (NSW) 2:03.1 Judy PECKHAM (Canty) (Vic) 2:03.8 Beth NAIL (WA) 2:04.2
1978-79  800m  Charlene RENDINA (Neighbour) (Vic) 2:02.40 Verna BURNARD (SA) 2:03.44 Penny GRAY (Tas) 2:03.93
1979-80  800m  Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic) 2:04.4 Julie SCHWASS (NSW) 2:05.9 Penny GRAY (Tas) 2:06.6
1980-81  800m  Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic) 2:02.93 Heather BARRALET (Wright) (Qld) 2:03.28 Penny GRAY (Tas) 2:03.97
1981-82  800m  Heather BARRALET (Wright) (Qld) 2:03.58 Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic) 2:03.63 Michelle BAUMGARTNER (Vic) 2:04.02
1982-83  800m  Heather BARRALET (Wright) (Qld) 2:01.50 Maxine CORCORAN (Johnson) (Vic) 2:02.48 Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic) 2:02.75
1983-84  800m  Heather BARRALET (Wright) (Qld) 2:01.78 Terri-Ann CATER (Wangman) (Vic) 2:03.01 Kaylene COSTER (NSW) 2:03.85
1984-85  800m  Bronwyn FLEMING (Vic) 2:01.36 Gail LUKE (Millar) (Tas) 2:01.89 Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA) 2:02.01
1985-86  800m  Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA) 2:00.81 Julie SCHWASS (NSW) 2:02.07 Bronwyn FLEMING (Vic) 2:02.72
1986-87  800m  Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 2:05.92 Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA) 2:05.94 Gail LUKE (Millar) (Tas) 2:07.69
1987-88  800m  Sharon STEWART (Vic) 2:02.36 Lyn FOREMAN (Young) (WA) 2:04.82 Gail LUKE (Millar) (Tas) 2:05.59
1988-89  800m  Sharon STEWART (Vic) 2:03.17 Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 2:04.14 Kerrie BAUMGARTNER (Vic) 2:04.34
1989-90  800m  Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA) 2:00.68 Kerrie BAUMGARTNER (Vic) 2:01.49 Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 2:03.73
1990-91  800m  Sharon STEWART (Vic) 2:03.38 Sophie SCAMPS (NSW) 2:05.76 Nicole ROBINSON (Vic) 2:05.97
1991-92  800m  Jodie HEBBARD (Nykvist) (Qld) 2:04.35 Sophie SCAMPS (NSW) 2:04.73 Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 2:05.42
1992-93  800m  Narelle PARR (NSW) 2:03.92 Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 2:03.93 Melanie COLLINS (NSW) 2:05.10
1993-94  800m  Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 2:02.93 Melanie COLLINS (NSW) 2:04.11 Lisa LIGHTFOOT (O'Connell) (Vic) 2:04.51
1994-95  800m  Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 2:05.32 Melanie COLLINS (NSW) 2:05.47 Dawn GANDY (GBR) 2:06.29
(4) Lisa LIGHTFOOT (O'Connell) (Vic) 2:06.45
1995-96  800m  Lisa LIGHTFOOT (O'Connell) (Vic) 2:02.28 Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 2:02.50 Melanie COLLINS (NSW) 2:02.51
1996-97  800m  Saleena ROBERTS (Qld) 2:04.10 Melanie COLLINS (NSW) 2:04.25 Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 2:05.10
1997-98  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:02.93 Lyn SAINT-JOHN (Tas) 2:03.46 Melanie COLLINS (NSW) 2:04.16
1998-99  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:02.29 Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 2:02.49 Faith MACHARIA (KEN) 2:03.65
(4) Megan CHISHOLM (Vic) 2:04.17
1999-00  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 1:59.29 Toni HODGKINSON (NZL) 1:59.39
(3) Susan ANDREWS (WA) 2:00.37

(4) Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 2:02.59
2000-01  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:02.95 Libby ALLEN (Vic) 2:05.09 Rikke ALBERTSEN (Roenholt) (ACT/DEN) 2:05.12
(4) Kate MYERS (Vic) 2:05.25
2001-02  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:00.88 Susan ANDREWS (WA) 2:02.40 Adrienne MCIVOR (Rainbird) (Qld) 2:03.25
2002-03  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:00.13 Susan ANDREWS (WA) 2:01.30 Debbie SAVAGE (NSW) 2:03.66
2003-04  800m  Rikke ALBERTSEN (Roenholt) (ACT/DEN) 2:01.68
(2) Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:02.24

(3) Libby ALLEN (Vic) 2:03.33

(4) Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 2:03.94
2004-05  800m  Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic) 2:04.72 Libby ALLEN (Vic) 2:05.61 Mieke FLORE (NSW) 2:05.94
2005-06  800m  Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 2:01.85 Rikke ALBERTSEN (Roenholt) (ACT/DEN) 2:02.30 Libby ALLEN (Vic) 2:02.71
2006-07  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:00.71 Madeleine PAPE (Vic) 2:01.50 Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 2:03.94
2007-08  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:02.12 Madeleine PAPE (Vic) 2:03.52 Rikke ALBERTSEN (Roenholt) (ACT/DEN) 2:03.91
2008-09  800m  Madeleine PAPE (Vic) 2:02.57 Nikki HAMBLIN (NZL) 2:03.23
(3) Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic) 2:05.91

(4) Holly NOACK (SA) 2:06.64
2009-10  800m  Katherine KATSANEVAKIS (Vic) 2:04.58 Madeleine PAPE (Vic) 2:04.82 Trychelle KINGDOM (NSW) 2:05.50
2010-11  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:00.80 Kelly HETHERINGTON (Vic) 2:03.58 Sianne TOEMOE (NSW) 2:03.59
2011-12  800m  Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:02.00 Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 2:04.47 Rosie KELLY (SA) 2:05.03
2012-13  800m  Kelly HETHERINGTON (Vic) 2:01.22 Angela SMIT (NZL) 2:02.09
(3) Georgia WASSALL (NSW) 2:03.37

(4) Anna LAMAN (NSW) 2:05.34
2013-14  800m  Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld) 2:02.15 Selma KAJAN (NSW) 2:02.59 Georgia WASSALL (NSW) 2:02.82
2014-15  800m  Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld) 2:03.49 Abbey DE LA MOTTE (Tas) 2:04.81 Selma KAJAN (NSW) 2:05.43
2015-16  800m  Brittany MCGOWAN (Qld) 2:04.13 Selma KAJAN (NSW) 2:04.65 Tamsyn MANOU (Lewis) (Vic) 2:04.84
2016-17  800m  Lora STOREY (NSW) 2:05.56 Anneliese RUBIE (NSW) 2:05.93 Georgina GRIFFITH (Vic) 2:06.00

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us