Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

1500 metres - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1966-67    Margaret RAMSAY (Clifford) (Qld) 4:45.1 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 4:48.6 Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 4:52.0
1967-68    Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 4:33.3 Cathy MCINTOSH (Qld) 4:36.3 Jillian JORDAN (WA) 4:39.0
1968-69    Cheryl PEASLEY (NSW) 4:28.6 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 4:30.0 Raie THOMPSON (SA) 4:39.4
1969-70    Raie THOMPSON (SA) 4:31.4 Iris LINCOLN (Vic) 4:31.6 Pat GAVIN (Vic) 4:36.9
1970-71    Jenny ORR (Vic) 4:28.5 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 4:30.0 Raie THOMPSON (SA) 4:33.2
1971-72    Jenny ORR (Vic) 4:22.7 Cherono MAIYO (KEN) 4:23.2
(4) Mary CHARLES (NSW) 4:36.4
Elizabeth CHALIMO (KEN) 4:28.5
(5) Irene PALMER (Vic) 4:38.4
1972-73    Jenny ORR (Vic) 4:24.2 Angela COOK (NSW) 4:24.8 Vera SLAVICEK (NSW) 4:32.9
1973-74    Jenny ORR (Vic) 4:25.0 Vera SLAVICEK (NSW) 4:32.8 Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 4:38.7
1974-75    Angela COOK (NSW) 4:26.6 Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 4:26.6 Lois BICKLEY (Vic) 4:36.2
1975-76    Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 4:21.5 Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 4:23.3 Irene COOKE (Vic) 4:27.5
1976-77    Angela COOK (NSW) 4:23.3 Penny GRAY (Tas) 4:27.8 Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 4:30.2
1977-78    Alison WRENCH (Vic) 4:24.0 Carmen CAMPTON (de Vlieger) (NSW) 4:28.0 Judy MOON (WA) 4:28.2
1978-79    Penny GRAY (Tas) 4:17.09 Daphne GREHAN (Stevens) (Qld) 4:18.12 Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 4:19.14
1979-80    Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 4:15.0 Penny GRAY (Tas) 4:20.3 Anne LORD (Vic) 4:25.7
1980-81    Margaret PETTIT (Reddish) (WA) 4:19.97 Julie RENNIE (WA) 4:21.21 Sue SCHNIEDER (Vic) 4:23.72
1981-82    Sharon DALTON (NSW) 4:20.80 Jodie HEBBARD (Nykvist) (Qld) 4:20.83 Deidre LONERGAN (WA) 4:22.24
1982-83    Linda GRAY (NZL) 4:24.17
(2) Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 4:25.18

(3) Roseanne BRISBANE (Vic) 4:25.63

(4) Anne LORD (Vic) 4:26.35
1983-84    Anne MCKENZIE (NZL) 4:17.90
(2) Jodie HEBBARD (Nykvist) (Qld) 4:18.52

(3) Penny JUST (Garner) (NSW) 4:19.09

(4) Maxine POOR (Jollye) (NSW) 4:19.68
1984-85    Geng ZIUNUAN (CHN) 4:22.22
(2) Penny JUST (Garner) (NSW) 4:22.81

(6) Alison WRENCH (Vic) 4:28.41
Zhang XIUYUN (CHN) 4:26.59
(7) Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 4:29.63
1985-86    Penny JUST (Garner) (NSW) 4:18.02 Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 4:18.02 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:18.82
1986-87    Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 4:13.17 Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 4:15.23 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:24.14
1987-88    Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) 4:32.14 Angela BATEUP (Luchetti) (NSW) 4:32.50 Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 4:32.90
1988-89    Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:17.10 Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 4:18.74 Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA) 4:18.76
1989-90    Wendy OLD (Oliver) (SA) 4:09.86 Sarah COLLINS (ACT) 4:10.82 Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 4:11.15
1990-91    Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 4:12.4 Jodie HEBBARD (Nykvist) (Qld) 4:13.5 Rhona MAKEPEACE (Vic) 4:14.2
1991-92    Jodie HEBBARD (Nykvist) (Qld) 4:10.87 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:12.28 Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) 4:12.78
1992-93    Susie POWER (Vic) 4:14.89 Sacha STEPHENS (Qld) 4:15.72 Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 4:16.47
1993-94    Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) 4:12.7 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:15.0 Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) 4:18.4
1994-95    Sonia O'SULLIVAN (Vic/IRL) 4:16.89
(2) Angela RAINES-WHITE (Qld) 4:17.80

(3) Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) 4:18.15

(4) Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:21.00
1995-96    Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) 4:10.35 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:17.03 Geraldine NOLAN (IRL) 4:17.61
(4) Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 4:17.96
1996-97    Mandy GIBLIN (Westbrook) (Tas) 4:17.30 Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 4:17.79 Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 4:20.93
1997-98    Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 4:14.59 Sandra DAWSON (Qld) 4:15.09 Anna BRZEZINSKA (POL) 4:15.76
(4) Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 4:15.98
1998-99    Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:18.75 Mandy GIBLIN (Westbrook) (Tas) 4:22.67 Christine PFITZINGER (NZL) 4:24.27
(4) Mary-Jane HARDING (ACT) 4:26.34
1999-00    Naomi MUGO (KEN) 4:10.27
(2) Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:10.59

(3) Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:10.61

(5) Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 4:11.27
2000-01    Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 4:14.61 Emily MORRIS (NSW) 4:17.18 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 4:17.44
2001-02    Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:14.17 Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:15.47 Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 4:15.83
2002-03    Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 4:12.96 Emily MORRIS (NSW) 4:15.56 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 4:18.88
2003-04    Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:11.22 Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:11.64 Lisa CORRIGAN (NSW) 4:12.55
2004-05    Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:09.42 Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:10.57 Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 4:13.19
2005-06    Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:05.52 Suzy WALSHAM (NSW) 4:08.72 Lisa CORRIGAN (NSW) 4:14.74
2006-07    Lisa CORRIGAN (NSW) 4:15.25 Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:15.91 Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:22.70
2007-08    Veronique MOLAN (NSW) 4:20.85 Nikki HAMBLIN (NZL) 4:21.04
(3) Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:21.55

(4) Lisa CORRIGAN (NSW) 4:22.05
2008-09    Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 4:16.15 Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 4:16.27 Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 4:16.58
2009-10    Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 4:17.99 Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 4:18.33 Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 4:18.58
2010-11    Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 4:12.85 Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 4:12.92 Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 4:13.82
2011-12    Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 4:18.02 Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 4:18.26 Camille BUSCOMB (NZL) 4:22.98
(4) Melanie DANIELS (Tas) 4:24.93
2012-13    Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 4:09.79 Eliza CURNOW (Vic) 4:11.79 Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 4:14.04
2013-14    Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 4:10.86 Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW) 4:11.66 Jenny BLUNDELL (NSW) 4:12.00
2014-15    Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW) 4:09.60 Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 4:10.32 Trychelle KINGDOM (NSW) 4:10.83
2015-16    Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW) 4:14.17 Linden HALL (Vic) 4:14.41 Jenny BLUNDELL (NSW) 4:15.12
2016-17    Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW) 4:23.99 Zoe BUCKMAN (ACT) 4:24.33 Linden HALL (Vic) 4:24.53

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us