Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

3,000 metres - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1973-74    Jenny ORR (Vic) 9:44.4 Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 10:19.8 Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 10:29.6
1974-75    Angela COOK (NSW) 10:07.2 Anne HARDING (NSW) 10:38.8 Rosalie MAHONEY (Vic) 10:49.8
1975-76    Irene COOKE (Vic) 9:27.6 Elizabeth RICHARDS (NSW) 9:31.4 Gaylene CLEWS (WA) 9:47.8
1976-77    Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 9:57.2 Anne LORD (Vic) 10:04.0 Gaylene CLEWS (WA) 10:09.0
1977-78    Phyllis LAZARAKIS (WA) 9:38.4 Angela COOK (NSW) 9:41.4 Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 9:43.6
1978-79    Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 9:37.07 Irene COOKE (Vic) 9:43.38 Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 9:45.74
1979-80    Sue GARRETTY (Muir) (NSW) 9:24.0 Anne LORD (Vic) 9:30.7 Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 9:31.5
1980-81    Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 9:27.47 Sue SCHNIEDER (Vic) 9:28.02 Julie RENNIE (WA) 9:35.89
1981-82    Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 9:20.99 Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 9:21.88 Alison QUELCH (NSW) 9:34.19
1982-83    Anne LORD (Vic) 9:25.79 Donna GOULD (SA) 9:27.94 Penny JUST (Garner) (NSW) 9:28.79
1983-84    Donna GOULD (SA) 9:15.11 Lisa ONDIEKI (O'Dea/Martin) (SA) 9:15.60 Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 9:24.34
1984-85    Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 9:14.4 Sharon DALTON (NSW) 9:14.5 Penny JUST (Garner) (NSW) 9:22.6
1985-86    Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 9:15.76 Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 9:16.27 Kerith DUNCANSON (NSW) 9:20.60
1986-87    Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 8:55.90 Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 8:56.07 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 9:09.21
1987-88    Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 9:11.63 Maree MCDONAGH (Vic) 9:12.07 Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 9:22.37
1988-89    Ann HARE (NZL) 9:16.23
(2) Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 9:21.84

(3) Angela RAINES-WHITE (Qld) 9:26.67

(4) Sue MAHONY (NSW) 9:29.59
1989-90    Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 9:00.16 Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 9:02.15 Rina BRADSHAW (Qld) 9:04.13
1990-91    Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 9:00.39 Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 9:17.56 Rhona MAKEPEACE (Vic) 9:31.75
1991-92    Rhona MAKEPEACE (Vic) 9:08.14 Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 9:09.57 Nicole ROBINSON (Vic) 9:12.82
1992-93    Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 8:58.6 Susie POWER (Vic) 9:01.3 Maryann MURRAY (Tas) 9:21.9
1993-94    Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 9:12.11 Emma CARNEY (Vic) 9:13.87 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 9:14.27
2002-03    Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 9:21.79 Sarah SALMON (ACT/GBR) 9:29.63 Kandy GRANT (ACT) 9:36.37
2006-07    Lauren FLESHMAN (USA) 9:28.53
(2) Sonia O'SULLIVAN (Vic/IRL) 9:32.31

(3) Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 9:35.88

(4) Kirsty VILLIS (SA) 9:36.85
2007-08    Chloe TIGHE (NSW) 9:27.63 Rowan BAIRD (NZL) 9:32.58
(3) Catherine BRYSON (ACT) 9:43.95

(4) Lauren MCKILLOP (NSW) 9:45.94
2008-09    Melanie DANIELS (Tas) 9:34.76 Lauren MCKILLOP (NSW) 9:40.99 Narelle COADY (Vic) 9:46.85
2014-15    Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 9:23.98 Natalie ARCHER (NSW) 9:39.77 Alexandra PATERSON (Vic) 10:22.23

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us