Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

5000 metres / 3 miles - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1994-95  5000m  Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 15:44.40 Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 15:59.93 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 16:10.13
1995-96  5000m  Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) 15:03.97 Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 15:32.43 Natalie HARVEY (Vic) 15:33.53
1996-97  5000m  Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) 15:14.42 Kylie RISK (Tas) 15:31.93 Natalie HARVEY (Vic) 15:53.35
1997-98  5000m  Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 15:28.73 Samukeliso MOYO (ZIM) 15:46.03
(3) Kylie RISK (Tas) 15:46.53

(4) Mandy GIBLIN (Westbrook) (Tas) 16:14.94
1998-99  5000m  Natalie HARVEY (Vic) 15:34.07 Kylie RISK (Tas) 15:38.42 Susie POWER (Vic) 15:41.69
1999-00  5000m  Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 15:36.15 Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 15:36.92 Breeda DENNEHY-WILLIS (IRL) 15:44.03
(5) Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) 16:04.58
2000-01  5000m  Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 15:52.66 Samukeliso MOYO (ZIM) 16:04.17
(3) Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 16:08.36

(4) Haley MCGREGOR (Vic) 16:38.16
2001-02  5000m  Haley MCGREGOR (Vic) 15:32.17 Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 15:35.73 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 15:44.29
2002-03  5000m  Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 15:21.55 Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 15:56.73 Haley MCGREGOR (Vic) 16:01.11
2003-04  5000m  Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 15:53.31 Emily MORRIS (NSW) 15:55.49 Melissa ROLLISON (Qld) 16:00.39
2004-05  5000m  Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 15:46.53 Sarah SALMON (ACT/GBR) 15:54.99 Jessica RUTHE (NZL) 16:06.66
(4) Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 16:17.53
2005-06  5000m  Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 15:28.72 Sonia O'SULLIVAN (Vic/IRL) 15:44.24 Emma RILEN (NSW) 15:51.70
2006-07  5000m  Lauren FLESHMAN (USA) 15:27.61
(2) Benita WILLIS (Johnson) (Qld) 15:36.45

(3) Sonia O'SULLIVAN (Vic/IRL) 16:04.39

(4) Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 16:08.22
2007-08  5000m  Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 15:24.03 Renee KALMER (RSA) 15:48.33
(3) Emma RILEN (NSW) 16:00.59

(4) Tara PALM (SA) 16:05.14
2008-09  5000m  Sarah JAMIESON (Vic) 15:54.64 Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 15:58.92 Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 16:00.43
2009-10  5000m  Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 15:23.53 Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 15:43.57 Tara PALM (SA) 15:52.36
2010-11  5000m  Belinda MARTIN (NSW) 16:12.12 Abigail BAYLEY (Vic/GBR) 16:12.71
(4) Melanie DANIELS (Tas) 16:20.03
Danielle TREVIS (NZL) 16:13.90
(6) Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 16:33.78
2011-12  5000m  Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 16:24.56 Melanie DANIELS (Tas) 16:32.95 Belinda MARTIN (NSW) 16:50.55
2012-13  5000m  Kaila MCKNIGHT (Vic) 15:53.91 Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 15:58.33 Emma RILEN (NSW) 16:36.40
2013-14  5000m  Emily BRICHACEK (ACT) 15:52.65 Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 15:53.62 Kate SPENCER (NSW) 16:01.06
2014-15  5000m  Magdalene MASAI (KEN) 15:10.46
(2) Madeline HILLS (Heiner) (NSW) 15:21.09

(4) Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 15:45.72
Susan KUIJKEN (NED) 15:29.60
(5) Eloise WELLINGS (Poppett) (NSW) 15:51.50
2015-16  5000m  Genevieve LACAZE (Qld) 15:43.83 Milly CLARK (NSW) 15:47.65 Victoria MITCHELL (Vic) 15:58.35
2016-17  5000m  Heidi SEE (Gregson) (NSW) 15:51.97 Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 16:02.66 Paige CAMPBELL (NSW) 16:09.26

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us