Australian Aths History

Australian Cross Country Championships

Cross Country - Women


Year   First    Second    Third
1960  1½ miles  Jan MCDONALD (Vic) 8:41.4 Joan BERETTA (Vic) 9:04.1 Sandra OLSEN (Qld) 9:12.0
1961  1½ miles  Joan BERETTA (Vic) 8:48.4 Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 8:54.6 Sandra OLSEN (Qld) 9:01.2
1962  1½ miles  Kathie SAMS (Vic) 9:28.8 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 9:38.8 Rosalie DOW (Vic) 10:13.4
1963  1½ miles  Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 8:08.4 Joan BERETTA (Vic) 8:22.9 Rosalie DOW (Vic) 8:36.9
1964  1½ miles  Joan BERETTA (Vic) 8:13.8 Rosalie DOW (Vic) 8:18.0 Cheryl BATHURST (Qld) 8:26.0
1965  2 miles  Judy POLLOCK (Amoore) (Vic) 12:51.1 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 12:59.6 Thelma CHAMBERLAIN (SA) 13:13.0
1966  2 miles  Margaret RAMSAY (Clifford) (Qld) 12:51.3 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 12:55.0 Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 13:12.0
1967  3 km  Judy HART (Tapfield) (SA) 11:53.2 Margaret RAMSAY (Clifford) (Qld) 11:54.8 Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 12:04.7
1968  3 km  Brenda CARR (Jones) (Vic) 11:39.2 Judy HART (Tapfield) (SA) 11:40.8 Shirley COOPER (NSW) 11:45.8
1969  3 km  Raie THOMPSON (SA) 11:03.7 Adrienne BEAMES (Vic) 11:47.0 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 11:51.0
1970  5 km  Pat GAVIN (Vic) 20:01.0 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 20:02.0 Irene PALMER (Vic) 20:25.0
1971  5 km  Beth STANFORD (NSW) 19:16.6 Jenny ORR (Vic) 19:30.8 Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 19:39.2
1972  5 km  Beth STANFORD (NSW) 19:42.8 Irene PALMER (Vic) 19:57.4 Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 19:59.6
1973  5 km  Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 18:52.0 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 19:15.0 Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 19:17.4
1974  5 km  Maureen MOYLE (Butler) (SA) 19:23.8 Lavinia PETRIE (Vic) 19:39.6 Beth STANFORD (NSW) 19:46.0
1975  5 km  Beth STANFORD (NSW) 18:51.6 Maureen MOYLE (Butler) (SA) 18:59.8 Elizabeth RICHARDS (NSW) 19:02.8
1976  5 km  Gaylene CLEWS (WA) 17:56.0 Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 18:08.0 Judy MOON (WA) 18:25.0
1977  5 km  Rosemary LONGSTAFF (Bell) (ACT) 17:56.4 Gaylene CLEWS (WA) 18:00.4 Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 18:11.4
1978  5 km  Gaylene CLEWS (WA) 16:44.9 Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 16:54.3 Maureen MOYLE (Butler) (SA) 16:58.0
1979  4 km  Lynne WILLIAMS (Tennant) (Vic) 14:30.2 Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 14:34.0 Anne LORD (Vic) 14:38.0
1980  4 km  Mary O'CONNOR (NZL) 14:04.0
(2) Rosemary LONGSTAFF (Bell) (ACT) 14:04.0

(5) Desiree LETHERBY (SA) 14:09.0
A KEOWN (NZL) 14:06.0
(6) Jenny GANZEVOORT (NSW) 14:14.0
1981  4 km  Desiree LETHERBY (SA) 13:40.0 Anne LORD (Vic) 13:46.0 Janis HAMS (SA) 13:47.0
1982  4 km  Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 14:04.0 Sally PIERSON (Vic) 14:06.0 Alison QUELCH (NSW) 14:18.0
1983  8 km  Rhonda MALLINDER (Taylor) (Vic) 28:45.7 Kerry WHANNELL (Qld) 29:07.3 Jillian PRATTEN (ACT) 29:14.9
1984  8 km  Sally PIERSON (Vic) 30:00.4 Sharon DALTON (NSW) 30:35.7 Jenny GANZEVOORT (NSW) 30:42.6
1985  8 km  Penny JUST (Garner) (NSW) 28:50.0 Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 29:05.0 Megan SLOANE (Pye) (Vic) 29:07.0
1986  8 km  Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 27:36.0 Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 28:10.0 Sue BRUCE (NZL) 28:30.0
(4) Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 28:55.0
1987  8 km  Sue MALAXOS (WA) 27:18.0 Gail REAR (NZL) 27:24.0
(5) Annette DWYER (NSW) 28:04.0
Mary O'CONNOR (NZL) 27:42.0
(9) Maree MCDONAGH (Vic) 28:18.0
1988  8 km  Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 28:53.0 Annette DWYER (NSW) 29:05.0 Susan HOBSON (ACT) 29:31.0
1989  8 km  Jackie PERKINS (Vic) 28:29.0 Annette DWYER (NSW) 28:39.0 Helen MOROS (NZL) 28:42.0
(4) Susan HOBSON (ACT) 28:43.0
1990  6 km  Jenny LUND (Green) (Qld) 20:43.0 Maree MCDONAGH (Vic) 20:49.0 Anne CROSS (Leaney) (Vic) 20:52.0
1991  6 km  Krishna STANTON (Wood) (ACT) 20:43.0 Rhona MAKEPEACE (Vic) 20:47.0 Wendy TICEHURST (NSW) 21:00.0
1992  6 km  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 21:15.0 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 21:28.0 Sue MAHONY (NSW) 21:37.0
1993  6 km  Susie POWER (Vic) 20:04.0 Michelle DILLON (NSW) 20:38.0 Jackie HALLAM (NSW) 20:48.0
1994  6 km  Sue MAHONY (NSW) 21:42.0 Angela RAINES-WHITE (Qld) 21:45.0 Lorraine DAVIS (NSW) 21:49.0
1995  6 km  Kylie RISK (Tas) 21:05.0 Margaret CROWLEY (Leaney) (Vic) 21:17.0 Sue MALAXOS (WA) 21:37.0
1996  6 km  Susan HOBSON (ACT) 20:56.1 Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 21:04.0 Melissa MOON (NZL) 21:09.9
(4) Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 21:12.8
1997  8 km  Kate RICHARDSON (Anderson) (Vic) 29:36.0 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 30:14.0 Clair FEARNLEY (Vic) 30:21.0
1998  8 km  Kylie RISK (Tas) 27:02.0 Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 27:09.0 Nyla CARROLL (NZL) 27:21.0
(5) Sacha STEPHENS (Qld) 27:56.0
1999  8 km  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 28:52.0 Carolyn SCHUWALOW (Vic) 29:48.0 Liz MILLER (Rose) (NSW) 30:13.0
2000  8 km  Kerryn MCCANN (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 27:02.3 Kylie RISK (Tas) 27:56.3 Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 28:02.4
2001  8 km  Kylie RISK (Tas) 27:49.0 Angela LEADBEATTER (Sheean) (NSW) 27:53.4 Kimberly SMITH (NZL) 28:37.3
(4) Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 28:55.2
2002  8 km  Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 28:34 Kimberly SMITH (NZL) 28:56
(3) Joy TERRY (ACT) 29:09

(4) Sarah SALMON (ACT/GBR) 29:54
2003  8 km  Haley MCGREGOR (Vic) 27:18 Georgie CLARKE (Vic) 27:31 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 27:44
2004  8 km  Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 27:26 Emma RILEN (NSW) 27:38 Sarah SALMON (ACT/GBR) 28:20
2005  8km  Susan MICHELSSON (Robertson) (Vic) 28:27 Melissa MOON (NZL) 28:28
(3) Kate SEIBOLD-CROSBIE (Seibold) (Vic) 28:30

(4) Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 28:40
2006  8km  Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 27:45 Donna MACFARLANE (Tyberek) (Tas) 28:07 Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 28:20
2007  8km  Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 27:19 Lisa WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 27:42 Eliza STEWART (NSW) 28:14
2008  8km  Eliza STEWART (NSW) 27:16 Emma RILEN (NSW) 27:31 Rowan BAIRD (NZL) 27:33
(4) Lara TAMSETT (NSW) 27:42
2009  8km  Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 30:15 Angela LEADBEATTER (Sheean) (NSW) 30:19 Fiona NASH (Vic) 30:22
2010  8km  Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 28:00 Clare GERAGHTY (Qld) 28:28 Tamara CARVOLTH (Qld) 28:38
2011  8km  Emily BRICHACEK (ACT) 27:18 Lisa CORRIGAN (NSW) 27:36 Anna THOMPSON (Vic) 27:46
2012  8km  Celia SULLOHERN (NSW) 31:36 Sinead DIVER (Vic) 32:11 Milly CLARK (NSW) 32:46
2013  8km  Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 29:14 Melissa DUNCAN (Vic) 29:22 Tarli BIRD (Vic) 29:27
2014  8km  Courtney POWELL (Vic) 28:03 Sinead DIVER (Vic) 28:20 Bridey DELANEY (NSW) 28:42
2015  8km  Courtney POWELL (Vic) 27:50 Jessica TRENGOVE (SA) 28:07 Kate SPENCER (NSW) 28:15
2016  10km  Virginia MOLONEY (Vic) 35:19 Gemma MAINI (Vic) 35:26 Kate SPENCER (NSW) 35:38

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us