Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Road Walking Championships

10 km Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1975    Rod HUXLEY (NSW) 50:14.2 Bruce COOK (Qld) 50:19.0 Greg SOCKHILL (Qld) 50:33.0
1977    Rod HUXLEY (NSW) 47:30.0 Mark NUGENT (Vic) 48:40.0 Michael WOODS (NSW) 48:59.0
1979    Michael WOODS (NSW) 47:09.1 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 48:28.6 Tim STONE (NSW) 49:34.9
1981    Michael WOODS (NSW) 44:09.0 Alan MUIR (NSW) 44:34.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 45:08.0
1983    Alan MUIR (NSW) 45:22.0 Richard EVERSON (SA) 47:58.0 Ben CULLEN (NSW) 48:05.0
1984    Steve RICHARDSON (Vic) 47:25.3 Robert MCFADDEN (SA) 48:05.1 Paul NUNN (Vic) 48:47.6
1985    Robert MCFADDEN (SA) 47:03.4 Ian WATERS (Vic) 48:02.2 Andrew LUDWIG (Qld) 49:10.0
1986    Craig BRILL (Vic) 45:31.0 Ben RICHARDSON (NSW) 46:09.0 Alex CRAWFORD (NSW) 47:30.0
1987    Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 44:01.0 Craig BRILL (Vic) 45:39.0 Ben RICHARDSON (NSW) 46:38.0
1988    Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 42:37.0 Julian WELLER (Qld) 47:57.0 Mark DAVIDSON (Vic) 48:30.0
1989    Greg ROBERTSON (Tas) 44:27.3 Richard MCPHERSON (WA) 50:10.8 Andrew NEALE (WA) 53:01:8
1990    Steve BEECROFT (Vic) 42:30.0 Garry VOGLER (ACT) 46:02.0 Daniel ANDRIKIS (ACT) 46:11.0
1991    Anthony MILES (Qld) 42:47.0 Daniel ANDRIKIS (ACT) 44:05.0 Garry VOGLER (ACT) 45:51.0
1992    Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 44:00.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 44:47.0 Darren BOWN (SA) 49:09.0
1993    Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 44:42.0 Jason MOORE (Qld) 44:45.0 Daniel ANDRIKIS (ACT) 45:00.0
1994    Darren BOWN (SA) 45:06.0 Luke COLLIS (NSW) 47:34.0 Noel WOOLER (Qld) 47:59.0
1995    Stephen BROOKS (Vic) 46:55.0 Damien O'MARA (NSW) 47:20.0 Graham WATT (WA) 49:57.0
1996    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 42:47.0 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 43:48.0 Trenton HAWKINS (Vic) 47:06.0
1997    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 42:55.0 Christian BONE (WA) 44:56.0 Trenton HAWKINS (Vic) 46:09.0
1998    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 43:51.0 Liam MURPHY (SA) 44:43.2 Trenton HAWKINS (Vic) 44:50.7
1999    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 43:20.0 Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 45:26.0 William ARMSTRONG (Qld) 51:10.0
2000    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 43:56.0 Douglas CONNOLLY (NSW) 44:10.0 Jared TALLENT (Vic) 46:35.0
2001    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 43:53 Aaron MELLOR (NSW) 47:40 Kim MOTTROM (SA) 47:44
2002    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 45:20 Shaun ARCHER (ACT) 47:12 Aaron MELLOR (NSW) 47:40
2003    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 44:56 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 44:56 Ben PERSKE (Qld) 47:33
2004    Adam RUTTER (NSW) 42:10 Ben PERSKE (Qld) 47:28 Ashley COLQUHOUN (ACT) 47:53
2005    Michael MCCAGH (WA) 42:39 Ashley COLQUHOUN (ACT) 47:09 Daniel COLEMAN (Tas) 48:54
2006    Brendon READING (ACT) 46:45 Brook KEYS (NSW) 50:29 Anson PERIN (NSW) 1:01:23
2007    Brendon READING (ACT) 46:06 Daniel COLEMAN (Tas) 46:47 Kyle BRYANT (Vic) 47:57
2008    Daniel COLEMAN (Tas) 44:19 Brendon READING (ACT) 46:31 Daniel PAYNE (Vic) 46:59
2009    Rhydian COWLEY (Vic) 45:22 Derek MULHEARN (NSW) 46:22 Kyle MALONE (NSW) 47:59
2010    Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld) 43:00 Sean FITZSIMONS (WA) 43:05 Brad AITON (Qld) 45:13
2011    Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld) 43:57 Dale HENNIGHAN (WA) 51:06
2012    Brad AITON (Qld) 44:59 Blake STEELE (SA) 45:33 Dale HENNIGHAN (WA) 48:46
2013    Jesse OSBORNE (Qld) 44:32 Steven WASHBURN (NSW) 49:40
2014    NOT CONTESTED
2015    Carl GIBBONS (NSW) 45:19 Adam GARGANIS (Vic) 45:39 Lucas TAYLOR (Vic) 59:37
2016    Tyler JONES (NSW) 44:44 Luke MCCUTCHEON (Qld) 46:17 Adam MYLONAS (NSW) 56:29

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us