Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Road Walking Championships

20 km Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1983    Alan MUIR (NSW) 1:34:29.3 Andrew DUNCAN (Vic) 1:37:20.0 Richard EVERSON (SA) 1:37:44.0
1984    John HART (NSW) 1:36:02.8 Paul COPELAND (Vic) 1:36:17.6 Steve RICHARDSON (Vic) 1:37:40.7
1985    Robert MCFADDEN (SA) 1:36:55.0 Craig BRILL (Vic) 1:38:03.0 Jack GRIMANES (NSW) 1:41:35.0
1986    Paul COPELAND (Vic) 1:31:57.0 Craig BRILL (Vic) 1:34:12.0 Kevin LOWDEN (Vic) 1:37:43.0
1987    Kevin LOWDEN (Vic) 1:33:29.0 Craig BRILL (Vic) 1:34:58.0 Simon RICKINSON (Vic) 1:42:21.0
1988    Kevin LOWDEN (Vic) 1:38:28.0 Mark FLETCHER (Vic) 1:41:11.0 Peter VANSTAN (Vic) 1:48:58.0
1989    Mark FLETCHER (Vic) 1:39:25.0 Matthew ROBERTSON (Tas) 1:46:15.0 Igor O'NEILL (NSW) 1:48:22.0
1990    Jeffrey GOLLER (Vic) 1:37:22.0 Matthew ROBERTSON (Tas) 1:39:29.0 Darian LAW (NSW) 1:43:07.0
1991    Anthony MILES (Qld) 1:34:24.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 1:36:23.0 Matthew ROBERTSON (Tas) 1:38:01.0
1992    Daniel ANDRIKIS (ACT) 1:33:36.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 1:37:06.0 Rohan BEST (Tas) 1:42:32.0
1993    Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 1:29:50.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 1:30:24.0 Jason MOORE (Qld) 1:33:13.0
1994    Jaime WARNER (Vic) 1:47:26.0 Graham WATT (WA) 1:50:17.0 Michael GROGAN (NSW) 1:59:23.0
1995    Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:37:28.0 Christian BONE (WA) 1:46:19.0 Marcus DWYER (Vic) 1:48:04.0
1996    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:26:27.0 Mark BLACKWOOD (Vic) 1:29:51.0 Marcus DWYER (Vic) 1:32:58.0
1997    Troy STANTON (NSW) 1:32:23.0 Matthew GRIGGS (ACT) 1:39:41.0 Anthony BURLING (NSW) 1:47:09.0
1999    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 1:29:58.0 Jarrod RUSSELL (Vic) 1:41:38.0 Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 1:42:00.0
2000    Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 1:26:53.9 Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 1:44:04.2
2001    NOT CONTESTED
2002    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:53:03
2003    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:33:54 Kim MOTTROM (SA) 1:36:47 Travis MIDDLEMISS (Vic) 1:41:30
2004    Ashley COLQUHOUN (ACT) 1:40:24 Aaron HUMPHREY (Tas) 2:02:26
2005    Michael MCCAGH (WA) 1:32:19 Aaron HUMPHREY (Tas) 1:59:43
2006    Ian RAYSON (NSW) 1:39:36
2007    Ian RAYSON (NSW) 1:34:35 Anson PERIN (NSW) 2:14:20

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us