Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Cross Country Championships

Junior XC - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1969  10 km  Ian MINTER (Vic) 33:06.6 Stewart TEMPEST (WA) 33:25.0 Arch SANSONETTI (Vic) 33:30.0
1971  10 km  Steve STINGEMORE (WA) 34:47.8 Robert MUIR (NSW) 35:32.2 Allan BENNETT (Tas) 36:01.5
1973  10 km  Tony BART (SA) 32:29.0 Neil GALE (Tas) 32:32.0 James SEMMENS (SA) 33:03.0
1974  10 km  Tony BART (SA) 32:56.4 Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 33:14.0 Bryan LEWRY (Vic) 33:30.0
1975  10 km  Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 31:22.6 Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 32:50.8 George FEWTRELL (Qld) 33:02.0
1976  8 km  John SHEEHAN (Vic) 25:13.0 Greg DUNFORD (NSW) 25:30.0 Steve FOLEY (Vic) 25:35.0
1977  8 km  Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 24:29.8 M HORSEY (Qld) 24:42.6 Kevin DAVIES (Vic) 25:11.4
1978  8 km  Duncan SULLIVAN (WA) 24:50.0 Marcus CLARKE (Vic) 25:09.0 Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 25:16.5
1979  8 km  Marcus CLARKE (Vic) 26:16.0 Brett WINTER (Qld) 26:32.6 Danny BOLTZ (NSW) 26:42.0
1980  8 km  Quentin MORLEY (NSW) 25:47.0 David FORBES (NSW) 25:55.0 Clive CULLEN (NZL) 25:58.0
(5) Colin RAMADGE (Vic) 26:06.0
1981  8 km  Quentin MORLEY (NSW) 24:40.0 Adam HOYLE (Vic) 24:53.0 Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 25:05.0
1982  8 km  Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 24:51.0 Adam HOYLE (Vic) 25:03.0 Tony WOODHOUSE (NZL) 25:17.0
(4) Anthony SMITH (Qld) 25:19.0
1983  8 km  Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 25:35.8 Robbie CASKIE (NSW) 25:41.9 Graham JONES (NZL) 25:48.8
(4) Peter BERNEY (Qld) 25:56.9
1984  8 km  Brad CAMP (Vic) 26:26.7 Colin DALTON (NSW) 26:35.9 Tim PUGH (Qld) 26:36.5
1985  8 km  Ray BOYD (WA) 25:09.0 Stephen SPIERS (WA) 25:16.0 Colin DALTON (NSW) 25:36.0
1986  8 km  Jason AGOSTA (Vic) 25:16.0 Stephen SPIERS (WA) 25:25.0 Mark VASSALLO (NSW) 25:34.0
1987  8 km  Darren WILSON (Vic) 24:30.0 Clayton CLEWS (ACT) 24:37.0 David LORD (Vic) 24:41.0
1988  8 km  David LORD (Vic) 25:57.0 Robert O'DONNELL (Vic) 26:07.0 Edward STOREY (NSW) 26:22.0
1989  8 km  Craig SEMPLE (Vic) 25:03.0 Glenn FRANKLIN (Vic) 25:35.0 Richard POTTS (NZL) 26:00.0
(5) Richard HOPE (Vic) 26:28.0
1990  8 km  Jonathon WYATT (NZL) 25:18.0
(3) Richard RUSSELL (Vic) 25:31.0
Robert CONDER (NZL) 25:26.0
(4) Paul PATRICK (Vic) 25:45.0

(5) Adam JOYCE (NSW) 26:31.0
1991  8 km  Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA) 25:26.0 Lee TROOP (Vic) 25:49.0 Nigel ADKIN (Vic) 25:52.0
1992  8 km  Philip STARR (NZL) 25:32.0
(2) Lee TROOP (Vic) 26:08.0

(3) Adam LEANE (ACT) 26:14.0

(4) Paul BURGE (Vic) 26:19.0
1993  8 km  Philip STARR (NZL) 25:12.0
(3) Trent WOOD (NSW) 25:51.0
Duncan ROSS (NZL) 25:27.0
(4) Adam LEANE (ACT) 26:04.0

(5) John WALL (NSW) 26:06.0
1994  8 km  Scott BRITTAIN (Qld) 27:28.0 Duncan ROSS (NZL) 27:35.0
(3) Paul IMHOFF (ACT) 27:39.0

(4) Nick HOWARTH (SA) 27:48.0
1995  8 km  Duncan ROSS (NZL) 25:43.0
(3) Christopher BEECHY (Vic) 26:16.0
Brian BOTHWELL (NZL) 26:01.0
(4) Nick HOWARTH (SA) 26:25.0

(5) Erwin MCRAE (ACT) 26:26.0
1996  8 km  Scott MCTAGGART (ACT) 25:59.0 Shaun MCDOWELL (NZL) 26:12.0
(3) Marck LANHAM (NSW) 26:19.0

(5) Johnny HALLIDAY (Vic) 26:33.0
1997  8 km  Mark THOMPSON (Vic) 26:53.0 Martin DENT (ACT) 27:23.0 Alastair STEVENSON (Qld) 27:24.0
1998  8 km  Martin DENT (ACT) 25:26.0 Martin FEDMOWSKI (Vic) 25:44.0 Alastair STEVENSON (Qld) 25:53.0
1999  8 km  Martin FEDMOWSKI (Vic) 27:23.0 Norman HANNA (Qld) 27:52.0 Lachlan CHISHOLM (NSW) 27:56.0
2000  8 km  Trent WALLACE (Vic) 25:35.6 Abera ABAY (Vic) 25:53.2 Norman HANNA (Qld) 26:15.8
2001  8 km  Mark FOUNTAIN (Vic) 24:55.9 Richard JEREMIAH (Vic) 25:07.4 Clinton PERRETT (Vic) 25:14.4
2002  8 km  Mark BOURNE (ACT) 26:15 Clinton PERRETT (Vic) 26:26 Jeremy ROFF (NSW) 26:32
2003  8 km  Craig APPLEBY (Vic) 25:32 Edwin HENSHAW (NZL) 25:41
(4) Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic) 26:16
Shaun KRAWITZ (NZL) 25:54
(5) David DREVERMAN (NSW) 26:23
2004  8 km  Liam ADAMS (Vic) 25:29 Sam ELLIS (Vic) 25:42 Matthew ROBBIE (NSW) 26:08
2005  8km  Toby RAYNER (Vic) 25:06 Liam ADAMS (Vic) 25:29 David MCNEILL (Vic) 25:47
2006  8km  Chris HAMER (Vic) 25:31 Stephen KELLY (Vic) 25:35 Mathew MILDENHALL (NZL) 25:37
(4) Sam CROWTHER (Vic) 24:44
2007  8km  Chris HAMER (Vic) 25:05 Sam CROWTHER (Vic) 25:17 Matthew BAYLEY (Vic) 25:44
2008  8km  Ryan GREGSON (NSW) 24:08 Richard EVEREST (SA) 24:28 Duer YOA (Vic) 24:30
2009  8km  Harry SUMMERS (NSW) 26:11 Aaron PULFORD (NZL) 27:04
(4) Todd WAKEFIELD (NSW) 27:47
Michael BANKS (NZL) 27:32
(5) Tom KENNEDY (Qld) 27:54
2010  8km  Ethan HEYWOOD (WA) 25:18 David RICKETTS (NSW) 25:22 Rhys JONES (SA) 25:24
2011  8km  Declan WILSON (NZL) 23:57
(2) Glen YARHAM (Qld) 24:04

(3) Jordi WILLIAMSZ (Vic) 24:54

(4) Joshua JOHNSON (NSW) 25:05
2012  8km  Patrick TIERNAN (Qld) 27:39 Declan WILSON (NZL) 28:02
(3) Brandon HARGREAVES (WA) 28:10

(7) Ruairidh MACDONALD (NSW) 29:04
2013  8km  Matthew BAXTER (NZL) 25:53
(2) Zac PATTERSON (Vic) 26:05

(3) Jack RAYNER (Vic) 26:11

(4) Jack STAPLETON (NSW) 26:15
2014  8km  Jack RAYNER (Vic) 25:20 Mitchell DYER (Vic) 25:38 George BEAMISH (NZL) 25:43
(4) Jack HOLDEN (Vic) 25:48
2015  8km  Oliver HOARE (NSW) 25:43 Daniel CANALA (SA) 25:50 Lachlan COOK (Qld) 25:52
2016  8km  Matthew RAMSDEN (WA) 25:04 Jye EDWARDS (NSW) 25:07 Nathan PERCY (Vic) 25:25
2017  8km  Haftu STRINTZOS (Vic) 25:00
2017  8 km  Tim VINCENT (Qld) 25:09 Zachary FACIONI (NSW) 25:20

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us