Australian Aths History

Australian Marathon Championships

Marathon - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1909    Andrew WOOD (NSW) 2:59:15.0 G CAMBRIDGE (NSW) 3:10:09.0 Andrew SIME (NSW) 3:14:56.0
1927    Bob MCMURDO (Qld) 3:06:23.0 Harold HAYDEN (NSW) 3:09:36.0 Rowley BATEMAN (NSW) 3:13:03.0
1949    Robert PRENTICE (Vic) 2:43:46.0 Gordon STANLEY (Vic) 2:45:22.0 Mervyn HARBURN (Vic) 2:53:46.0
1951    Gordon STANLEY (Vic) 2:59:45.0 Robert PRENTICE (Vic) 3:02.59.0 Mervyn HARBURN (Vic) 3:18:45.0
1952    Robert PRENTICE (Vic) 3:19:26.0
1953    Roly GUY (NSW) 2:24:48.0 Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW) 2:26:00.0 Allan LAWRENCE (NSW) 2:26:43.0
1956    John RUSSELL (NSW) 2:26:37.8 Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW) 2:27:31.2 Les PERRY (Vic) 2:29:08.0
1958    John RUSSELL (NSW) 2:40:30.0 Ralph CRACK (Tas) 2:46:20.2 Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW) 2:59:05.6
1960    Ian SINFIELD (WA) 2:25:14.0 Stan CHORLTON (NSW) 2:26:36.4 Colin JUNNER (WA) 2:30:25.0
1962    Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW) 2:26:24.2 Rod BONELLA (Vic) 2:26:35.0 Dave POWER (NSW) 2:28:40.2
1964    Robert VAGG (NSW) 2:24:06.2 Maurice AARBO (Vic) 2:26:16.0 Norm DUFF (Vic) 2:26:56.0
1966    Tony COOK (Vic) 2:20:44.6 Rod MACKINNEY (NSW) 2:20:50.0 Henk VAN WYNGAARDEN (Vic) 2:23:51.0
1967    Derek CLAYTON (Vic) 2:21:58.0 Ray WHITE (Vic) 2:27:56.0 Rod MACKINNEY (NSW) 2:30:39.0
1968    Derek CLAYTON (Vic) 2:14:47.8 John FARRINGTON (NSW) 2:16:41.4 Ian WHEELER (SA) 2:20:33.0
1969    John FARRINGTON (NSW) 2:21:02.8 Neil RYAN (Vic) 2:24:08.6 Terry MANNERS (Vic) 2:25:22.6
1970    John FARRINGTON (NSW) 2:15:27.0 Terry MANNERS (Vic) 2:19:26.0 William JAMES (SA) 2:24:02.0
1971    Derek CLAYTON (Vic) 2:11:08.8 John FARRINGTON (NSW) 2:12:11.0 Brenton NORMAN (SA) 2:16:03.0
1972    Bernard VINE (SA) 2:28:21.0 Peter BRUCE (Vic) 2:29:44.0 Brian CHAPMAN (SA) 2:32:19.0
1973    Derek CLAYTON (Vic) 2:12:07.6 Brenton NORMAN (SA) 2:14:33.0 John STANLEY (Vic) 2:20:50.0
1974    John FARRINGTON (NSW) 2:17:23.0 Brenton NORMAN (SA) 2:18:19.0 Dave CHETTLE (Tas) 2:19:44.0
1975    John FARRINGTON (NSW) 2:17:20.0 Dave CHETTLE (Tas) 2:17:23.0 Ron IRWIN (NZL) 2:20:18.0
(4) Gerry SOFIANOS (Vic) 2:23:48.0
1976    Victor ANDERSON (Vic) 2:23:28.6 Geoff NICHOLSON (Vic) 2:24:18.6 Gerry SOFIANOS (Vic) 2:26:43.0
1977    Rob WALLACE (Vic) 2:20:11.2 Gerry SOFIANOS (Vic) 2:20:35.0 Neil GALE (Tas) 2:22:41.0
1978    Jim LANGFORD (WA) 2:19:29.0 John STANLEY (Vic) 2:24:06.0 Ron IRWIN (Qld) 2:25:41.0
1979    Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 2:13:23.0 Mitsuo SUZUKI (JPN) 2:14:45.0
(6) Rob STONES (Qld) 2:16:49.0
Susumu SATO (JPN) 2:15:17.0
(7) Jim LANGFORD (WA) 2:18:08.0
1980    Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 2:19:00.0 Grenville WOOD (SA) 2:20:26.0 Yasunori WATANABE (JPN) 2:20:56.0
1981    Garry BENTLEY (Tas) 2:16:58.0 John STANLEY (Vic) 2:17:22.0 Yoshizo MORITA (JPN) 2:17:48.0
(4) Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 2:20:19.0
1982    Fumiaki ABE (JPN) 2:15:56.2
(2) Rob WALLACE (Vic) 2:16:02.0

(3) Grenville WOOD (SA) 2:16:22.0

(4) Laurie ADAMS (Qld) 2:17:51.0
1983    Derek FROUDE (ACT) 2:15:19.0 John STANLEY (Vic) 2:17:04.0 Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 2:17.05.0
1984    Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 2:14:36.0 Danny BOLTZ (NSW) 2:15:45.0 Brian MORGAN (NSW) 2:18:22.0
1985    Grenville WOOD (SA) 2:13:37.0 Garry HAND (ACT) 2:19:18.0 Andrew KIRK (ACT) 2:19:35.0
1986    Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 2:15:59.0 Steve POULTON (NSW) 2:17:15.0 Colin NEAVE (ACT) 2:18:56.0
1987    Danny BOLTZ (NSW) 2:14:36.0 Brian MORGAN (NSW) 2:20:07.0 Mike BONNER (WA) 2:23:04.0
1988    Pat CARROLL (Qld) 2:10:45.0 Alain LAZARE (FRA) 2:13:00.0
(3) Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 2:13:33.0

(5) Maurice HEARN (Vic) 2:19:14.0
1989    Brad CAMP (Vic) 2:10:11.0 Pat CARROLL (Qld) 2:14:58.0 Russell FOLEY (Tas) 2:15:11.0
1990    Allan CARMAN (SA) 2:15:15.0 Mike INWOOD (Qld) 2:16:46.0 John MEAGHER (Vic) 2:16:57.0
1991    Shinji KAWASHIMA (JPN) 2:14:01.0
(4) Sean QUILTY (Vic) 2:15:00.0
Kiochi TAKAHASHI (JPN) 2:14:38.0
(7) John ANDREWS (NSW) 2:16:30.0
Sergei ROZUM (URS) 2:14:44.0
(9) Merv JOHNSTONE (Vic) 2:17:16.0
1992    Katsumi KITAJIMA (JPN) 2:14:14.0
(4) Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 2:16:46.0
Satoshi YANO (JPN) 2:14:56.0
(7) Mike INWOOD (Qld) 2:18:08.0
Gerry HEALY (IRL) 2:15:20.0
(10) Steve POULTON (NSW) 2:19:39.0
1993    Sean QUILTY (Vic) 2:15:31.0 Masayuki NISHI (JPN) 2:15:38.0
(3) Pat CARROLL (Qld) 2:15:47.0

(5) Rod HIGGINS (ACT) 2:17:00.0
1994    Hajime NAKATOMI (JPN) 2:15:05.0
(4) Michael DALTON (Tas) 2:16:17.0
Kazuo MATSUMOTO (JPN) 2:15:26.0
(6) Rod DE HIGHDEN (Vic) 2:18:13.0
Yoshihisa OKAMOTO (JPN) 2:16:10.0
(9) Bob NOLAN (Qld) 2:18:44.0
1995    Rod DE HIGHDEN (Vic) 2:13:58.0 Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 2:14:42.0 Wayne LARDEN (NSW) 2:16:04.0
1996    Magnus MICHELSSON (Vic) 2:20:20.0 Michael MCINTYRE (Vic) 2:21:39.0 Tsuyoshi ARICHI (JPN) 2:22:00.0
(4) Frank SHELVIN (Vic) 2:23:59.0
1997    Pat CARROLL (Qld) 2:11:21.0 Magnus MICHELSSON (Vic) 2:20:36.0 Michael MCINTYRE (Vic) 2:23:23.0
1998    Greg LYONS (Vic) 2:17:09 Michael MCINTYRE (Vic) 2:23:44 Magnus MICHELSSON (Vic) 2:24:01
1999    Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 2:16:01 Rod DE HIGHDEN (Vic) 2:17:33 Kim GILLARD (NSW) 2:22:31
2000    Rod DE HIGHDEN (Vic) 2:16:36 Magnus MICHELSSON (Vic) 2:17:08 Lee TROOP (Vic) 2:18:50
2001    Damon HARRIS (NSW) 2:25.49 Mustapha TAKIEDDINE (NSW) 2:28:25 Borislan DEVIC (NSW) 2:29:11
2002    Jeremy HORNE (NSW) 2:25:27 Paul IMHOFF (ACT) 2:26:46 John BOWERS (NSW) 2:30:40
2003    Paul ARTHUR (NSW) 2:31:27 Jeremy HORNE (NSW) 2:33:26 Martin CONSIDINE (NSW) 2:34:21
2004    Daniel GREEN (NSW) 2:23:06 Jeremy HORNE (NSW) 2:33:10 Darren BENSON (NSW) 2:35:02
2005    Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA) 2:18:13 Jeremy HORNE (NSW) 2:24:46 Brian LIVINGSTON (Qld) 2:26:43
2006    Lee TROOP (Vic) 2:14:13 Gemechu WOYECHA (ACT) 2:17:23 Rowan WALKER (Vic) 2:20:25
2007    Damon HARRIS (NSW) 2:27:58 Jeremy HORNE (NSW) 2:32:42 Andrew TUCKEY (NSW) 2:33:58
2008    Jeremy HORNE (NSW) 2:33:17 Gregory GRAVES 2:37:40 Chris TRUSSCOTT 2:38:06
2009    Dale ENGLER (SA) 2:24:42 Jay PHILLPOTTS (Vic) 2:25:14 Richard GLEISNER (Vic) 2:25:20
2010    Rowan WALKER (Vic) 2:18:01 Wondwosen GELETA (Vic) 2:18:43 Scott MCTAGGART (ACT) 2:18:49
2011    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 2:19:23 Wondwosen GELETA (Vic) 2:19:29 Rowan WALKER (Vic) 2:21:43
2012    Scott WESTCOTT (NSW) 2:16:00 Erwin MCRAE (ACT) 2:19:50 Nathan HARTIGAN (Vic) 2:20:00
2013    Alexander MATTHEWS (NSW) 2:25:32 Matthew COX (NSW) 2:29:13 Joshua HARRIS (Tas) 2:31:09
2014    Rohan WALKER (ACT) 2:21:47 Alastair STEVENSON (Qld) 2:23:48 Vladimir SHATROV (NSW) 2:24:45
2015    Andrew POPE (Vic) 2:30:00 Andrew MCGOWAN (ACT) 2:33:39 Brendan DAVIES (NSW) 2:40:34
2016    Thomas DO CANTO (NSW) 2:20:53 Jack COLREAVY (NSW) 2:23:16 Matthew COX (NSW) 2:24:04
2017    Jai EDMONDS (Vic) 2:29:28 Gary MULLINS (NSW) 2:32:56 Andrew HEYDEN (NSW) 2:38:32

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us