Australian Aths History

Australian Ultra Running Championship

100 km - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1996    Yiannis KOUROS (Vic) 6:46:46.0 Peter SPEHR (NSW) 7:36:14.0 Mick FRANCIS (WA) 7:52:56.0
1997    NOT CONTESTED
1998    Yiannis KOUROS (Vic) 7:14:35.0 Nigel AYLOTT (Vic) 8:10:07.0 Kelvin MARSHALL (Vic) 8:33:19.0
1999    Nigel AYLOTT (Vic) 8:17:57.0 Bruce RENWICK (NSW) 8:20:46.0 Kelvin MARSHALL (Vic) 8:49:16.0
2000    Michael WHEATLEY (Vic) 7:43:02 Trevor JACOBS (ACT) 8:31.50 Rudi KINSHOFER (SA) 8:42:05
2001    Adam BARRON (Qld) 8:57:08 Kelvin MARSHALL (Vic) 9:05:30 Bjorn DYBDAHL (WA) 9:10:43
2002    Ian VALENTINE (NSW) 10:45:32 Andrew STANFIELD 11:21:43 Thomas LEZENHOFER (NSW) 11:50:12
2003    Roger MAXIMIW (Vic) 8:28:04 Ian VALENTINE (NSW) 9:47:19 Anyce MELHAM (NSW) 10:29:23
2004    Jonathan BLAKE (NSW) 7:31:36 Michael WHEATLEY (Vic) 7:58:17 Kelvin MARSHALL (Vic) 9:59:34
2005    Darren BENSON (NSW) 7:47:17 Simon PHILLIPS (Tas) 8:12:18 Brett WORLEY (ACT) 8:42:58
2006    Rob WARE (Qld) 7:51:43 Tim SLOAN (Tas) 8:13:56 David EADIE (Vic) 8:26:35
2007    Tim COCHRANE (NSW) 1st 8:25:58 Dean COOK (NSW) 2nd 8:38:04 Mick FRANCIS (WA) 3rd 8:55:42
2008    David EASTIE (Vic) 1st 7:40:18 Dean COOK (NSW) 2nd 8:06:38 Paul EVERY (NSW) 3rd 8:27:01
2009    Terence BELL (NSW) 1st 7:42:08 Malcolm GAMBLE (Vic) 2nd 8:54:45 Martin EDWARDS 3rd 9:06:51
2010    Dean COOK (NSW) 7:38:18 Andrew LEE (NSW) 8:03:30 Kelvin MARSHALL (Vic) 8:53:07
2011    David EADIE (Vic) 8:02:48 Malcolm GAMBLE (Vic) 8:25:50 Jason DUNN (Qld) 8:33:42
2012    Martin LUKES (NZL) 7:44:21
(2) David EADIE (Vic) 7:46:16

(3) Jason DUNN (Qld) 8:33:11

(4) Kevin MULLER (Vic) 9:18:03
2013    Malcolm GAMBLE (Vic) 8:55:46 Andrew DONALDSON 9:17:20 Cameron GILLIES (Vic) 9:17:24
2014    Marcus COCKSHUTT (NSW) 8:17:32 Kevin MULLER (Vic) 8:25:20 David EADIE (Vic) 8:46:09
2015    Scott BRITTAIN (Qld) 7:34:08 David BAILEY (Tas) 8:03:21 Kevin MULLER (Vic) 8:11:10
2016    Francesco CIANCIO (Vic) 7:30:20 Kevin MULLER (Vic) 8:07:00 Sam WEIR (Qld) 9:20:31
2017    Francesco CIANCIO (Vic) 7:07:54 Barry KEEM (NSW) 7:29:07 Francesco MASTRANGELO 9:37:43

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us