Australian Aths History

Australian Road Walking Championships

20 km Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1963    Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 1:36:37.6 Peter MCCULLAGH (Vic) 1:38:25.6 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 1:39:44.2
1965    Bob GARDINER (Vic) 1:37:23.4 Frank CLARK (NSW) 1:37:35.0 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 1:38:10.0
1967    Frank CLARK (NSW) 1:35:13.6 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 1:35:25.0 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 1:35:34.0
1969    Frank CLARK (NSW) 1:31:56.6 Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 1:32:37.6 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 1:38:07.2
1970    Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 1:30:57.0 Graeme NICHOLLS (Vic) 1:35:20.0 Athol JONES (NSW) 1:35:50.0
1972    Peter FULLAGER (SA) 1:39:42.6 Lindsay CARRUCAN (NSW) 1:41:38.0 lan HODGKINSON (WA) 1:42:36.6
1974    Peter FULLAGER (SA) 1:34:45.6 Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 1:37:39.4 Mike PARKER (NZL) 1:38:06.0
(4) Bill CULLEN (Vic) 1:40:05.0
1976    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 1:39:03.6 Robin WHYTE (ACT) 1:40:28.0 Peter VYSMA (Vic) 1:41:25.2
1978    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 1:29:31.0 Dave SMITH (Vic) 1:30:25.0 Tim ERICKSON (Vic) 1:30:49.0
1980    Peter FULLAGER (SA) 1:34:40.0 John SHEARD (Vic) 1:35:12.6 Barrie BIRTCHNELL (Vic) 1:35:48.6
1982    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 1:29:02.0 Keith KNOX (NSW) 1: Duncan KNOX (Vic) 1:35:17.0
1983    Dave SMITH (Vic) 1:25:59.0 Simon BAKER (Vic) 1:28:00.0 Willi SAWALL (Vic) 1:28:15.0
1984    Dave SMITH (Vic) 1:23:00.0 Willi SAWALL (Vic) 1:23:56.0 Simon BAKER (Vic) 1:25:06.0
1985    Simon BAKER (Vic) 1:26:09.0 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 1:26:22.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 1:29:49.0
1987    Dave SMITH (Vic) 1:19:22.0 Mark DONAHOO (Vic) 1:31:43.0 Steve HAUSFELD (NSW) 1:33:57.0
1988    Simon BAKER (Vic) 1:21:09.0 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 1:22:29.0 Willi SAWALL (Vic) 1:25:02.0
1989    Rod HUXLEY (NSW) 1:36:41.0 Andrew LUDWIG (Qld) 1:37:00.0 S DONNELLY (NZL) 1:39:50.0
(4) Mark WALL (Vic) 1:42:18.0
1990    Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 1:20:43.0 Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 1:22:00.0 Simon BAKER (Vic) 1:22:38.0
1991    Dave SMITH (Vic) 1:23:50.0 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 1:25:55.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 1:28:47.0
1992    Robert MCFADDEN (SA) 1:30:49.0 Craig JEFFERY (Vic) 1:33:26.0 Craig BARRETT (NZL) 94:21.0
(4) Mark DONAHOO (Vic) 1:36:59.0
1993    Paul COPELAND (Vic) 1:29:42.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 1:30:35.0 Mark DONAHOO (Vic) 1:30:35.0
1995    Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 82:35.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 87:05.0 Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 87:19.0
1996    Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 83:55.0 Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 84:18.0 Brent VALLANCE (NSW) 86:50.0
1997    Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 1:21:22.0 Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 1:23:16.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 1:25:17.0
1998    Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 1:22:27.0 Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 1:27:02.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 1:28:23.0
1999    Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 1:20:49.0 Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 1:21:18.0 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:23:52.0
2000    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:21:47.0 Joel SANCHEZ (MEX) 1:21:55.0
(3) Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 1:22:15.0

(4) Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 1:24:09.0
2001    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:21:02.0 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:26:31.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 1:31:17.0
2002    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:23:36 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:23:56 Darren BOWN (SA) 1:27.34
2003    Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:23.22 Darren BOWN (SA) 1:27.18 Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:33.01
2004    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:23:11 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:25:31 Liam MURPHY (SA) 1:26:50
2005    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:19:39 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:21:39 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 1:24:46
2006    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 1:22:13 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:23:09 Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:25:23
2007    Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:25:10 Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:30:57 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 1:32:13
2008    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:19:41 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:20:32 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 1:21:49
2009    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:19:42 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 1:22:16 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:26:33
2010    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:19:15 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:22:07 Anatole IBANEZ (SWE) 1:23:30
(4) Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 1:23:37
2011    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:20:19 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:21:00 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 1:22:25
2012    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:23:01 Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 1:24:12 Inaki GOMEZ (CAN) 1:24:46
(4) Adam RUTTER (NSW) 1:26:04
2013    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:22:10 Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld) 1:22:27 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 1:23:48
2014    Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld) 1:22:39 Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 1:25:23 Rhydian COWLEY (Vic) 1:26:49
2015    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 1:24:05 Quentin REW (NZL) 1:25:22
(3) Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 1:25:42

(4) Rhydian COWLEY (Vic) 1:28:06
2016    Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld) 1:20:04 Lebogang SHANGE (RSA) 1:20:06
(9) Rhydian COWLEY (Vic) 1:22:07
Benjamin THORNE (CAN) 1:20:08
(11) Michael HOSKING (ACT) 1:24:42
2017    Dane BIRD-SMITH (Qld) 1:19:37 Lebogang SHANGE (RSA) 1:21:00
(9) Rhydian COWLEY (Vic) 1:22:09
Quentin REW (NZL) 1:21:12
(12) Brendon READING (ACT) 1:24:37

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us