Australian Aths History

Australian Road Walking Championships

50 km Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1952    Len CHADWICK (Vic) 5:10:58.0 William MEDCALF (NSW) 5:44:22.0 Gordon DOAK (Vic) 5:50:14.0
1954    Les HELLYER (Vic) 4:59:57.0 Jim SHORT (Vic) 5:04:31.0 Ralph FIELD (Vic) 5:05:47.0
1956    Norman READ (NZL) 4:30:16.2
(2) Ray SMITH (Vic) 4:40:24.6

(3) Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW) 4:45:19.2

(4) Kenneth KEOGH (NSW) 4:45:35.6
1958    Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:24:45.2 Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 4:31.15.2 Bill KIRBY (NSW) 4:48:49.6
1960    Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 4:32:27.8 Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW) 4:38:51.4 Logan IRWIN (NSW) 4:47:50.4
1962    Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:35:05.6 Peter MCCULLAGH (Vic) 4:44:30.4 Logan IRWIN (NSW) 4:45:13.6
1964    Bob GARDINER (Vic) 4:24:19.2 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:30:55.8 Frank CLARK (NSW) 4:31:21.6
1966    Bob GARDINER (Vic) 4:18:20.4 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:20:00.0 Frank CLARK (NSW) 4:28:06.2
1968    Bob GARDINER (Vic) 4:22:23.6 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:27:40.4 Frank CLARK (NSW) 4:30:34.0
1970    Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:21:05.0 Peter FULLAGER (SA) 4:29:15.0 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 4:36:53.0
1971    Bob GARDINER (Vic) 4:27:57.4 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 4:28:05.2 Peter FULLAGER (SA) 4:30:30.4
1973    Robin WHYTE (ACT) 4:52:18.0 Clarrie JACK (Vic) 4:57:21.0 Robin WOOD (Vic) 4:57:56.0
1975    Tim ERICKSON (Vic) 4:33:04.8 Clarrie JACK (Vic) 4:41:00.0 James HENDERSON (Vic) 4:47:21.0
1977    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 4:14:08.0 Tim ERICKSON (Vic) 4:17:15.0 Peter VYSMA (Vic) 4:34:33.0
1979    Bruce COOK (Qld) 4:29:19.0 Terry O'NEILL (Vic) 4:31:15.0 Clarrie JACK (Vic) 4:33:53.0
1981    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 3:53:55.0 John SHEARD (Vic) 4:29:16.0 Harry SUMMERS (Vic) 4:33:11.0
1983    Keith KNOX (NSW) 4:28:19.5 Ian FAY (SA) 4:29:16.7 Colin DONALD (Vic) 4:39:35.3
1984    Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 4:01:02.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:05:41.0 Keith KNOX (NSW) 4:21:27.0
1985    Mark DOSSETOR (Vic) 4:29:54.0 Tomasz KOZAK (WA) 4:40:34.0 Colin BARNETT (NSW) 4:41:52.0
1986    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 3:59:48.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:04:27.0 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 4:17:40.0
1987    Steve HAUSFELD (NSW) 4:20:45.0 Mark DOSSETOR (Vic) 4:33:07.0 Peter VYSMA (Vic) 4:45:37.0
1988    Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:09:16.0 Mark DONAHOO (Vic) 4:11:10.0 Steve HAUSFELD (NSW) 4:12:06.0
1989    Simon BAKER (Vic) 3:57:36.0 Craig BRILL (Vic) 4:01:48.0 Willi SAWALL (Vic) 4:12:20.0
1990    Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:14:56.0 John LEYDON (Vic) 4:28:00.0 Andrew LUDWIG (Qld) 4:46:00.0
1991    Dariusz WOJCIK (Vic) 4:00:38.0 Craig BRILL (Vic) 4:02:45.0 Ricky COOKE (Tas) 4:21:44.0
1992    Willi SAWALL (Vic) 4:12:57.0 Paul MCELWEE (NZL) 4:17:48.0 Gary LITTLE (NZL) 4:35:19.0
1993    Michael HARVEY (Vic) 3:57:20.0 Dariusz WOJCIK (Vic) 4:01:46.0 Mark DONAHOO (Vic) 4:13:48.0
1994    Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:08:48.0 Mark THOMAS (Vic) 4:41:49.0 Harry SUMMERS (Vic) 5:24:05.0
1995    Duane COUSINS (Vic) 4:15:14.0 Andrew LUDWIG (Qld) 4:34:03.0 Shane PEARSON (Qld) 4:35:45.0
1996    Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:11:35.0 Shane PEARSON (Qld) 4:34:25.0
1997    Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 3:48:12.0 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 3:57:40.0 Dominic MCGRATH (Vic) 3:59:15.0
1998    Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 3:47:34.0 Shane PEARSON (Qld) 4:14:06.0 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 4:18:34.0
1999    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 3:52:53.0
Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 3:52:53.0
Duane COUSINS (Vic) 3:59:34.0
2000    NOT CONTESTED
2001    Liam MURPHY (SA) 3:54:37 Darren BOWN (SA) 3:55:05 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 3:59:25
2002    Liam MURPHY (SA) 3:55:20 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 3:59:27 Luke ADAMS (NSW) 4:04:03
2003    Duane COUSINS (Vic) 3:59:33 Liam MURPHY (SA) 4:04:56 Darren BOWN (SA) 4:18:43
2004    Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 4:39:46 Andrew JAMIESON (Vic) 4:46:44
2005    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 3:47:51 Craig BARRETT (NZL) 3:58:39
(3) Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 4:03:42

(4) Duane COUSINS (Vic) 4:04:35
2006    Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 3:35:47 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 3:53:19 Jared TALLENT (Vic) 3:55:08
2007    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 3:44:45 Adam RUTTER (NSW) 3:52.49
2008    Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 3:55:30 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 4:00:34 Andrew JAMIESON (Vic) 4:23:16
2009    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 3:38:56 Tom BARNES (Vic) 4:12:05 Duane COUSINS (Vic) 4:14:58
2010    Luke ADAMS (NSW) 3:47:34 Ian RAYSON (NSW) 3:59:43 Peter CRUMP (SA) 4:59:14
2011    Jared TALLENT (Vic) 3:49:33 Nathan DEAKES (Vic) 3:50:34 Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 3:51:57
2012    Luke ADAMS (NSW) 3:57:24 Ian RAYSON (NSW) 4:00:39
2013    NO FINISHERS
2014    Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 3:56:38 Evan DUNFEE (CAN) 3:58:34
(3) Brendon READING (ACT) 4:19:30
2015    Evan DUNFEE (CAN) 3:43:45
(2) Chris ERICKSON (Vic) 3:54:10

(4) Brendon READING (ACT) 3:55:03
Marc MUNDELL (RSA) 3:54:12
(5) Ian RAYSON (NSW) 3:55:17
2016    Matthew GRIGGS (ACT) 4:36:14

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us