Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

400m Hurdles / 440y Hurdles - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1893-94  440yH  David MATSON (NZL) 61.2
(2) Ken MCCRAE (NSW) 61.4(est)

(3) Harry DAVIS (Vic)
1895-96  440yH  W MARTIN (NZL) 64.0 F HARLEY (NZL)
1897-98  440yH  Arthur HOLDER (NZL) 62.0 (in run-off)
(2) J LAIDLAW (NSW) lost run-off

(3) David BEVAN (Vic)

(4) G GRIFFIN (NSW)
1899-00  440yH  George SMITH (NZL) 61.0
(2) William LINDSAY (NSW)

(3) W STANLEY (Qld)
1901-02  440yH  George SMITH (NZL) 59.0
(2) Leslie MCPHERSON (Vic) 61.3

(4) Corrie GARDNER (Vic)
A HENDERSON (NZL) 62.0
1903-04  440yH  George SMITH (NZL) 58.5
(2) Leslie MCPHERSON (Vic) 58.8(est)

(3) Harry DAVIS (Vic)

(4) Ken MCCRAE (NSW)
1905-06  440yH  Frank BROWN (Vic) 61.2 Colin STEWART (NSW) 10 yards Nigel BARKER (NSW)
1907-08  440yH  Henry St. Aubyn MURRAY (NZL) 58.4
(2) John DAVIS (Vic) 59.0(est)

(3) Colin STEWART (NSW)
1909-10  440yH  Gerald KEDDELL (NZL) 63.0
(2) W ORR (Qld)

(3) Tom MAHER (Qld)
1911-12  440yH  Gerald KEDDELL (NZL) 61.4 H HAMILTON (NZL)
1913-14  440yH  Russell WATSON (Vic) 59.3 Gerald KEDDELL (NZL) 59.6(est)
(3) L DUFFY (Vic)
1919-20  440yH  Leslie EDMUNDS (Vic) 62.8 J FRAZER (NSW) 63.2(est) Robert ALMOND (Vic) 63.3(est)
1921-22  440yH  Francis EDWARDS (NSW) 59.2 Leslie EDMUNDS (Vic) 59.5(est) Len BONNETT (SA)
1923-24  440yH  Richard HONNER (NSW) 57.4 Jack MANNING (Vic) Ian MUNNINGS (Tas)
1925-26  440yH  Alf WATSON (Vic) 56.2 Charlie BROOKS (SA) 57.4(est) W HAWKINS (Qld)
1927-28  440yH  Stan RAMSON (NZL) 57.2
Francis NESDALE (NZL) 57.2
(3) Ernest SCOTT (NSW) 57.6(est)
1929-30  440yH  Alf WATSON (Vic) 55.0 Allan ELLISTON (NSW) 55.5(est) Francis O'BRIEN (NSW) 55.7(est)
1931-32  440yH  George GOLDING (NSW) 53.9 Alf WATSON (Vic) 54.5(est) Francis O'BRIEN (NSW)
1933-34  440yH  George GOLDING (NSW) 54.0 Alf WATSON (Vic) 54.3(est) Francis O'BRIEN (NSW) 10 yards
1935-36  440yH  Alf WATSON (Vic) 54.0 Francis O'BRIEN (NSW) 55.0(est) Sid STENNER (NSW) 55.1(est)
1937-38  440yH  Paul MAGEE (NSW) 53.5 John PARK (Vic) Alan MACDOUGALL (NSW)
1946-47  440yH  Charles GREEN (WA) 54.1 Robert DAVIS (SA) 54.7 Les BOSMAN (NSW) 55.1
1947-48  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 55.5 Jim MILLER (Qld) 56.0(est) William COUELL (NSW) 56.1(est)
1948-49  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 53.9 William BRISBANE (NSW) 54.3 Max TYLER (NSW) 55.1
1949-50  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 53.7 George GEDGE (NSW) 54.5(est) Ken DOUBLEDAY (Vic) 54.6(est)
1950-51  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 54.1 George GEDGE (NSW) 54.4 Charles GREEN (WA) 57.1
1951-52  440yH  Ken DOUBLEDAY (Vic) 53.5 George GEDGE (NSW) 54.2 Alex ARRIGHI (NSW) 55.6
1952-53  440yH  Ken DOUBLEDAY (Vic) 54.1 Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 54.8 George GEDGE (NSW) 55.5
1953-54  440yH  David LEAN (Tas) 53.0 Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 24.1 Ron CARTER (Qld) 53.9
1954-55  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 55.3 Geoff JONES (SA) 55.6 Ross PARKER (NSW) 56.3
1955-56  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 52.4 Ron CARTER (Qld) 53.7 Ross PARKER (NSW) 54.1
1956-57  440yH  Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 52.8 Ron CARTER (Qld) 53.8 Tony LETHBRIDGE (Vic) 54.3
1957-58  440yH  Ron CARTER (Qld) 53.5 Geoff GOODACRE (NSW) 54.0 John BALDERSTONE (Vic) 54.9
1958-59  440yH  Barry STANTON (Vic) 52.2 Ron CARTER (Qld) 52.6 Ross PARKER (NSW) 53.7
1959-60  440yH  Barry STANTON (Vic) 53.4 John RANDALL (Vic) 55.2 Neville FLETCHER (NSW) 55.9
1960-61  440yH  Barry STANTON (Vic) 52.9 Mick SHANNON (Vic) 53.2 Ken ROCHE (Vic) 53.3
1961-62  440yH  Ken ROCHE (Vic) 51.4 Dave PRINCE (NSW) 51.9 Barry STANTON (Vic) 53.1
1962-63  440yH  Ken ROCHE (Vic) 52.0 Gary KNOKE (NSW) 52.3 Michael DEVLIN (Vic) 52.9
1963-64  440yH  Michael RYAN (Vic) 50.9 Ken ROCHE (Vic) 50.9 Gary KNOKE (NSW) 51.3
1964-65  440yH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 52.1 Noel CLOUGH (Vic) 53.3 Wally GROOM (WA) 53.9
1965-66  400mH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 49.7 Ken ROCHE (Vic) 50.1 Dave PRINCE (NSW) 51.2
1966-67  400mH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 50.8 Bob MCGUINNESS (Vic) 53.1 Peter GRIFFIN (SA) 53.8
1967-68  400mH  Geoff MCNAMARA (Vic) 50.9 Steve CLARK (NSW) 51.4 Jim COLEBORNE (NSW) 52.0
1968-69  400mH  Bill HOOKER (Vic) 50.6 Harry GILES (Qld) 51.5 Lance ROSSER (SA) 52.9
1969-70  400mH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 50.2 Cyril JACKSON (NSW) 52.5 Harry GILES (Qld) 52.6
1970-71  400mH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 50.4 Bill HOOKER (Vic) 51.1 Bob GREEN (Vic) 52.3
1971-72  400mH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 49.3 William KOSKEI (KEN) 49.4
(3) Bruce FIELD (Vic) 49.9

(4) John SHERIDAN (WA) 52.0
1972-73  400mH  Gary KNOKE (NSW) 50.8 Bob GREEN (Vic) 51.5 Peter GRANT (Vic) 51.8
1973-74  400mH  Bruce FIELD (Vic) 50.9 Gary COX (NSW) 51.9 Bob GREEN (Vic) 52.0
1974-75  400mH  Max BINNINGTON (Vic) 50.7 Bruce FIELD (Vic) 50.8 Gary COX (NSW) 51.0
1975-76  400mH  Don HANLY (Vic) 49.8 Peter GRANT (Vic) 49.9 Stewart MCCALLUM (GBR) 50.7
(4) Ken ELPHICK (NSW) 50.7
1976-77  400mH  Peter GRANT (Vic) 49.8 Garry BROWN (Qld) 50.1 Gary COX (NSW) 51.1
1977-78  400mH  Gary COX (NSW) 51.2 John SHERIDAN (WA) 51.3 Adam PEDLER (SA) 52.5
1978-79  400mH  Peter GRANT (Vic) 50.28 David ROBERTSON (Vic) 51.09 Dale HORROBIN (Vic) 51.60
1979-80  400mH  Garry BROWN (Qld) 50.68 Mark WOODBRIDGE (Vic) 51.74 Steve ENDEAN (NSW) 51.97
1980-81  400mH  Garry BROWN (Qld) 51.27 Steve ENDEAN (NSW) 51.92 Dale HORROBIN (Vic) 52.59
1981-82  400mH  Garry BROWN (Qld) 49.89 John ROCHE (Vic) 51.24 Steve ENDEAN (NSW) 51.53
1982-83  400mH  Peter RWAMUHANDA (UGA) 50.67
(2) Garry BROWN (Qld) 50.75

(4) Dale HORROBIN (Vic) 52.02
Wayne PAUL (NZL) 51.61
(5) Steve ENDEAN (NSW) 52.28
1983-84  400mH  Dale HORROBIN (Vic) 51.00 Glenn MCLAUGHLIN (NSW) 51.45 Garry BROWN (Qld) 52.17
1984-85  400mH  Ken GORDON (Qld) 50.23 Dale HORROBIN (Vic) 50.88 Mark WOODBRIDGE (Vic) 51.43
1985-86  400mH  Ken GORDON (Qld) 50.74 Dale HORROBIN (Vic) 51.00 Hamish HALLEY (NSW) 51.17
1986-87  400mH  Ken GORDON (Qld) 50.93 Darren WRIGHT (WA) 51.22 Dolph FRANCIS (Qld) 51.84
1987-88  400mH  Leigh MILLER (Vic) 49.85 Darren WRIGHT (WA) 50.30 Ken GORDON (Qld) 50.61
1988-89  400mH  Leigh MILLER (Vic) 50.65 Kevin OAKEY (Vic) 51.34 Andrew ZORZIT (NSW) 51.35
1989-90  400mH  Leigh MILLER (Vic) 50.00 Tony BRIGGS (Vic) 50.21 Kevin OAKEY (Vic) 51.66
1990-91  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.35 Tony BRIGGS (Vic) 50.11 Leigh MILLER (Vic) 50.33
1991-92  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.94 Tony BRIGGS (Vic) 50.38 Manesh PILLAY (WA) 50.72
1992-93  400mH  Syunji KARUBE (JPN) 50.21
(2) Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 50.35

(3) Leigh MILLER (Vic) 51.81

(4) Andrew ZORZIT (NSW) 52.07
1993-94  400mH  Nick WARD (WA) 49.49 Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.62 Simon HOLLINGSWORTH (Tas) 49.68
1994-95  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.35 Simon HOLLINGSWORTH (Tas) 49.73 Matthew WOODHOUSE (NSW) 50.63
1995-96  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.62 Simon HOLLINGSWORTH (Tas) 50.12 Zid ABOU HAMED (NSW) 50.52
1996-97  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.83 Zid ABOU HAMED (NSW) 50.28 Matt BECKENHAM (NSW) 51.21
1997-98  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.28 Zid ABOU HAMED (NSW) 49.79 Blair YOUNG (Qld) 50.57
1998-99  400mH  Dai TAMESUE (JPN) 49.39
(2) Zid ABOU HAMED (NSW) 49.47

(3) Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 49.57

(4) Matt BECKENHAM (NSW) 49.97
1999-00  400mH  Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 50.21 Zid ABOU HAMED (NSW) 50.45 Blair YOUNG (Qld) 50.53
2000-01  400mH  Blair YOUNG (Qld) 49.89 Yoshihiro CHIBA (JPN) 50.12
(3) Matthew WOODHOUSE (NSW) 50.81

(4) Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 50.87
2001-02  400mH  Oliver JEAN-THEODORE (FRA) 49.27
(3) Michael HAZEL (Vic) 49.85
Matthew ELIAS (GBR) 49.77
(5) Peter BATE (Vic) 50.84

(6) Rohan ROBINSON (Vic) 51.73
2002-03  400mH  Michael HAZEL (Vic) 50.50 Toby SUTHERLAND (ACT) 51.43 Elliott WOOD (NSW) 52.04
2003-04  400mH  Elliott WOOD (NSW) 50.05 Nicholas O'BRIEN (NZL) 50.62
(3) Matt BECKENHAM (NSW) 50.83

(4) Brendan COLE (ACT) 50.97
2004-05  400mH  Nicholas O'BRIEN (NZL) 50.64
(2) Brendan COLE (ACT) 51.29

(3) Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 51.94

(4) Nick DAVIDSON (Tas) 52.91
2005-06  400mH  Brendan COLE (ACT) 50.07 Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 50.25 Elliott WOOD (NSW) 50.30
2006-07  400mH  LaBronze GARRETT (USA) 50.15
(2) Brendan COLE (ACT) 50.78

(5) Leigh BENNETT (NSW) 52.68
Mowen BOINO (PNG) 51.03
(6) Felipe DE CASTRO CRUZ (WA) 52.84
2007-08  400mH  Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 51.41 Dane RICHTER (WA) 51.50 Mowen BOINO (PNG) 52.39
(5) Danny BRANDWOOD (NSW) 52.73
2008-09  400mH  Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 49.26 Brendan COLE (ACT) 50.11 Dane RICHTER (WA) 51.35
2009-10  400mH  Brendan COLE (ACT) 50.64 Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 50.69 Danny BRANDWOOD (NSW) 51.29
2010-11  400mH  Brendan COLE (ACT) 50.46 Ian DEWHURST (NSW) 51.05 Sasha ALEXEENKO (Qld) 51.22
2011-12  400mH  Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 51.37 Mowen BOINO (PNG) 51.59
(5) James ROFF (NSW) 53.50
Cameron FRENCH (NZL) 52.66
(6) Jack HARVEY (SA) 53.94
2012-13  400mH  Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 49.68 Ian DEWHURST (NSW) 49.93 Daniel O'SHEA (NZL) 50.16
(5) Felipe DE CASTRO CRUZ (WA) 51.85
2013-14  400mH  Ian DEWHURST (NSW) 49.52 Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 50.13 Daniel O'SHEA (NZL) 50.74
(7) Leigh BENNETT (NSW) 52.60
2014-15  400mH  Cameron FRENCH (NZL) 50.05
(2) Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 50.31

(3) Leigh BENNETT (NSW) 51.08

(4) Raymond SMITH (NSW) 51.38
2015-16  400mH  Keisuke NOZAWA (JPN) 49.43
(4) Leigh BENNETT (NSW) 50.67
Yuki MATSUSHITA (JPN) 49.66
(6) Tristan THOMAS (Tas) 51.89
Rhys WILLIAMS (GBR) 50.48
(7) Raymond SMITH (NSW) 53.29
2016-17  400mH  Ian DEWHURST (NSW) 49.77 Keisuke NOZAWA (JPN) 50.25
(3) Leigh BENNETT (NSW) 51.21

(5) Timothy THROSSELL (WA) 51.92

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us