Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

3,000 metres Steeplechase - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1957-58    Graham THOMAS (NSW) 9:04.8 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 9:11.4 John PIERCE (NSW) 9:27.0
1958-59    Graham THOMAS (NSW) 9:05.8 Ron BLACKNEY (Vic) 9:19.4 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 9:23.0
1959-60    Robert MORGAN-MORRIS (Vic) 9:12.6 Geoff WALKER (Vic) 9:14.8 Graham THOMAS (NSW) 9:16.6
1960-61    Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 9:16.2 Graham THOMAS (NSW) 9:22.2 Stan CHORLTON (NSW) 9:25.0
1961-62    Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 8:49.2 John ATTERTON (NSW) 9:02.6 David CHISHOLM (NSW) 9:08.0
1962-63    Ron BLACKNEY (Vic) 8:50.0 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 8:50.2 Len HILLBRICK (Vic) 9:27.0
1963-64    Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 8:50.6 Tony MANNING (NSW) 8:54.8 Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic) 8:58.4
1964-65    Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 8:48.4 Geoff WALKER (Vic) 8:53.2 Tony MANNING (NSW) 9:08.8
1965-66    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 9:01.8 Bob HENDY (Vic) 9:39.3 Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic) 9:52.9
1966-67    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 8:40.0 Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic) 8:40.6 Tony MANNING (NSW) 9:04.4
1967-68    Peter WELSH (NZL) 8:40.8
(2) Tony MANNING (NSW) 8:45.8

(3) Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 9:00.2

(4) Ian BLACKWOOD (Vic) 9:04.5
1968-69    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 8:39.8 Tony MANNING (NSW) 8:53.6 Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 9:02.2
1969-70    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 8:34.4 Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 9:03.0 Kevin FALLOON (Vic) 9:06.0
1970-71    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 8:54.0 Philip HENSCHKE (SA) 9:05.4 Bob HENDY (Vic) 9:12.0
1971-72    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 8:31.2 Bob HENDY (Vic) 8:48.0 Evans MOGAKA (KEN) 8:52.2
(4) Philip HENSCHKE (SA) 8:54.2
1972-73    Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 8:41.0 Bob HENDY (Vic) 8:48.2 Grant TAGGERT (Vic) 8:54.0
1973-74    Fred LANGFORD (WA) 8:44.6 Grant TAGGERT (Vic) 8:47.0 Bob HENDY (Vic) 8:51.4
1974-75    Bob WALCZAK (Vic) 8:36.8 Bob HENDY (Vic) 8:39.2 Fred LANGFORD (WA) 8:53.5
1975-76    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:27.0 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:43.4 Bob HENDY (Vic) 8:46.6
1976-77    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:48.6 Bob HENDY (Vic) 9:06.4 Ray HARDWICK (SA) 9:11.4
1977-78    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:43.2 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:48.2 Phil CUFFE (Vic) 8:49.8
1978-79    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:48.78 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:49.28 Peter HUTTON (NSW) 9:01.63
1979-80    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:36.0 Robert GILFILLAN (Vic) 8:49.1 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:53.4
1980-81    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:28.23 Rob NEYLON (Vic) 8:44.69 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:51.17
1981-82    Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:41.98 Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:49.23 Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 8:50.93
1982-83    Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:37.60 Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 8:47.24 Andrew BLACKMAN (NSW) 8:52.25
1983-84    Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:34.52 Ken MARTIN (USA) 8:34.44
(3) Wayne DYER (Vic) 8:35.02

(4) Peter LARKINS (Vic) 8:39.94
1984-85    Wayne DYER (Vic) 8:51.70 Pat KAUFMAN (Tas) 8:56.53 Peter HUTTON (NSW) 8:58.77
1985-86    Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:41.53 Mike INWOOD (Qld) 8:50.10 Shane GEORGE (Qld) 8:51.47
1986-87    Mike INWOOD (Qld) 8:51.01 Shane GEORGE (Qld) 9:06.06 Robert GILFILLAN (Vic) 9:14.60
1987-88    Brendan HEWITT (SA) 8:45.91 Mike INWOOD (Qld) 8:51.67 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:53.86
1988-89    Mike INWOOD (Qld) 8:48.35 Craig LOGAN (Vic) 8:50.84 Gary ZEUNER (SA) 8:51.91
1989-90    Patrick WOODS (ACT) 8:43.50 John LISIEWICZ (SA) 8:45.11 Brendan HEWITT (SA) 8:49.0
1990-91    Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 8:31.30 Patrick WOODS (ACT) 8:53.40 Anthony NEAL (Vic) 8:56.30
1991-92    Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 8:32.05 Jared LETICA (NZL) 8:48.41
(3) Graeme OLDEN (Vic) 8:51.55

(4) Ian HUMPHRIES (NSW) 8:58.07
1992-93    Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 8:29.31 Graeme OLDEN (Vic) 8:58.64 David RUNDLE (NSW) 9:01.55
1993-94    Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 8:41.49 Richard RUSSELL (Vic) 8:45.53 Hamish CHRISTENSEN (NZL) 8:46.24
(5) Anthony HILL (Vic) 8:51.24
1994-95    Chris UNTHANK (Vic) 8:47.61 Hamish CHRISTENSEN (NZL) 8:55.66
(3) Anthony NEAL (Vic) 8:59.28

(4) Graeme OLDEN (Vic) 9:01.37
1995-96    Chris UNTHANK (Vic) 8:32.66 Phillip COSTLEY (NZL) 8:44.94
(3) Scott FAULKNER (Vic) 8:49.05

(4) Graeme OLDEN (Vic) 8:50.61
1996-97    Chris UNTHANK (Vic) 8:50.12 Martin DENT (ACT) 8:59.46 Tim READWIN (Vic) 9:06.04
1997-98    Chris UNTHANK (Vic) 8:41.88 Scott FAULKNER (Vic) 8:51.13 Stephen THURSTON (SA) 8:55.41
1998-99    Martin DENT (ACT) 8:39.33 Stephen THURSTON (SA) 8:41.50 Hiromitsu SAKAKIEDA (JPN) 8:54.97
(4) Stephen MCMAHON (Vic) 8:58.14
1999-00    Chris UNTHANK (Vic) 8:36.35 Stephen THURSTON (SA) 8:39.98 Martin DENT (ACT) 8:43.67
2000-01    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:46.52 Yoshitaka IWAMIZU (JPN) 8:49.10
(3) Scott MCTAGGART (ACT) 8:54.86

(4) Ryan TAYLOR (Vic) 8:55.81
2001-02    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:48.66 Martin DENT (ACT) 8:54.81 Ryan TAYLOR (Vic) 8:55.86
2002-03    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:41.61 Richard JEREMIAH (Vic) 8:43.80 Mark TUCKER (Vic) 8:55.12
2003-04    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:33.21 Richard JEREMIAH (Vic) 8:45.68 Scott MCTAGGART (ACT) 8:50.91
2004-05    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:30.16 Richard JEREMIAH (Vic) 8:35.73 Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:37.42
2005-06    Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:27.60 Martin DENT (ACT) 8:29.98 Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:39.50
2006-07    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:34.95 Martin DENT (ACT) 8:40.07 Michael HOSKING (ACT) 9:16.92
2007-08    Martin DENT (ACT) 8:34.34 Collins KOSGEI (KEN) 8:35.42
(3) Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:37.69

(4) Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:46.16
2008-09    Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:38.65 Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:40.91 Matthew JOHNSEN (ACT) 9:00.98
2009-10    Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:36.63 Richard EVEREST (SA) 8:41.86 Daryl CROOK (Qld) 9:09.93
2010-11    Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:38.13 Brett ROBINSON (ACT) 8:52.47 Daryl CROOK (Qld) 8:56.90
2011-12    Peter NOWILL (Qld) 8:44.47 James NIPPERESS (NSW) 8:48.45 Chris DISCOMBE (Vic) 8:52.47
2012-13    James NIPPERESS (NSW) 8:49.39 Jack COLREAVY (NSW) 8:59.70 Chris DISCOMBE (Vic) 9:04.84
2013-14    James NIPPERESS (NSW) 8:38.87 Youcef ABDI (NSW) 8:53.43 Craig APPLEBY (Vic) 8:54.14
2014-15    Craig APPLEBY (Vic) 8:54.81 Jackson ELLIOTT (Qld) 9:03.25 Daryl CROOK (Qld) 9:05.62
2015-16    James NIPPERESS (NSW) 8:42.41 Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas) 8:49.24 Jack COLREAVY (NSW) 8:51.89
2016-17    Hashim Salah ABBAS (QAT) 8:51.79
(2) James NIPPERESS (NSW) 8:52.89

(3) Nathan PERCY (Vic) 8:56.42

(4) Ben BUCKINGHAM (Vic) 8:59.22

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us