Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

1500m Walk / 1 mile Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1893-94  1mW  A BULLOCK (NSW) 7:13.4 G GALLOWAY (NZL)
(3) T CHALLINOR (NZL)
1895-96  1mW  Frank CREAMER (NZL) 6:58.8
(2) Harry GOODWIN (NSW)

(3) Arthur BARRETT (Vic)
1897-98  1mW  Dave WILSON (NZL) 6:41.5
(2) Arthur BARRETT (Vic) 1 yard

(3) A GOLDING (NSW)

(4) Peter CORRIGAN (Qld)
1899-00  1mW  C MCAFFER (NZL) 6:59.0
(2) Peter CORRIGAN (Qld)

(3) Reg PURBRICK (Vic)
1901-02  1mW  Dave WILSON (NZL) 6:38.2
(2) Arthur BARRETT (Vic)

(4) Reg PURBRICK (Vic)
J DICKEY (NZL)
1903-04  1mW  Arthur BARRETT (Vic) 6:43.8 Francis ROSS (NZL) 6:53.0
(3) J PENNY (NSW)
1905-06  1mW  L POMEROY (NSW) 6:45.0 Harry SANNEMAN (Vic) 40 yards Francis ROSS (NZL)
1907-08  1mW  Harry KERR (NZL) 7:23.6
(3) H SMITH (NSW)
P STUBBERFIELD (NZL)
1909-10  1mW  Harry KERR (NZL) 6:33.8
(2) J HARLEY (NSW) 6:49.0

(3) H WINTERS (NSW) 7:03.0
1911-12  1mW  Harry KERR (NZL) 6:32.8
(2) William MURRAY (Vic)

(4) J HARLEY (NSW)
D CASHMAN (NZL)
1913-14  1mW  Alfred PICKARD (NSW) 6:54.8 William MURRAY (Vic) Les COX (Vic)
1919-20  1mW  George PARKER (NSW) 6:49.0 Ernest AUSTEN (NSW) R STOKES (NSW)
1921-22  1mW  George PARKER (NSW) 6:52.4 Tom TERRELL (SA) 30 yards Horace WILSON (SA) 15 yards
1923-24  1mW  Ernest AUSTEN (NSW) 6:45.0 Norman ASKER (Vic) 7:08.0 Joseph MACKAY (Vic) 7:59.0
1925-26  1mW  George PARKER (NSW) 6:43.6 Reg CABOT (NZL) 7:14.4
(3) Phil MCCAVANAGH (SA)

(4) Ron MCMURDO (Qld)
1927-28  1mW  Ernest AUSTEN (NSW) 6:52.0 Bill LANKEY (NZL) 20 yards Reg CABOT (NZL)
1929-30  1mW  Thomas DAINTRY (NSW) 6:48.6 Joseph MULCAHY (Vic) 6:59.0 Robert OSBORNE (Vic) 7:08.0
1931-32  1mW  Fred CHAPMAN (NSW) 6:40.6 Jack DEERE (SA) Joseph MULCAHY (Vic)
1933-34  1mW  William MARSTON (Vic) 6:57.0 Joseph O'FARRELL (Vic) Ralph REYNOLDS (SA)
1935-36  1mW  William MARSTON (Vic) 6:45.4 Keith MCCLUSKEY (Vic) 100 yards Brian OKE (Vic)
1937-38  1mW  Athol STUBBS (NSW) 6:36.2 Thomas DAINTRY (NSW) 60 yards Keith MCCLUSKEY (Vic)
1946-47  1mW  George KNOTT (Vic) 6:31.4 Athol STUBBS (NSW) 6:37.6 Stanley JEWASKAWITZ (SA) 6:57.6

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us