Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

3000m Walk / 2 mile Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1947-48  2mW  George KNOTT (Vic) 13:37.2 Athol STUBBS (NSW) Richard COYLE (Vic)
1948-49  2mW  Athol STUBBS (NSW) 13:55.6 Ray SMITH (Vic) 14:44.4 Leonard HICKEY (Vic)
1949-50  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 13:43.6 Athol STUBBS (NSW) 13:43.6(est) Donald BRIDLE (NSW)
1950-51  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 14:06.4 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) Ray SMITH (Vic)
1951-52  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 14:23.0 Edward EDWARDS (NSW) 15:46.2 Thomas DAINTRY (NSW) 16:13.6
1952-53  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 13:54.6 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 14:25.6
1953-54  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 13:46.6 George NEVITT (Vic) 14:12.4 John MCDOUGALL (NSW) 14:27.0
1954-55  2mW  Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 14:16.0 George NEVITT (Vic) 14:42.2 Donald KEANE (WA) 14:52.2
1955-56  2mW  Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 14:04.4 Harry SUMMERS (Vic) 14:15.0 Ray SMITH (Vic) 14:32.0
1956-57  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 13:56.6 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 14:11.2 Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 14:27.2
1957-58  2mW  Donald KEANE (WA) 14:36.4 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 14:42.6 Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW) 15:02.2
1958-59  2mW  Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 14:13.9 Ted ALLSOPP (Vic) 14:28.6 Frank LEONARD (SA) 14:38.2
1959-60  2mW  Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 14:03.2 Donald KEANE (WA) 14:18.2 Harry SUMMERS (Vic) 15:00.0
1960-61  2mW  Bob GARDINER (Vic) 14:40.2 Frank CLARK (NSW) 14:45.4 Peter WADDELL (NSW) 15:02.4
1961-62  2mW  Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 14:22.2 Ronald CRAWFORD (NSW) 14:26.2 Frank LEONARD (SA) 14:50.8
1962-63  2mW  Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 14:32.1 Frank CLARK (NSW) 14:50.7 Frank LEONARD (SA) 14:59.3
1963-64  2mW  Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 13:58.6 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 14:36.2 Frank CLARK (NSW) 14:40.2
1964-65  2mW  Bob GARDINER (Vic) 14:10.2 Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 14:16.6 Frank CLARK (NSW) 14:16.8
1965-66  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 13:20.2 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 13:36.0 Donald KEANE (WA) 13:43.0
1966-67  3000mW  Bob GARDINER (Vic) 12:57.6 Graeme NICHOLLS (Vic) 13:47.6 Frank LEONARD (SA) 13:50.7
1967-68  3000mW  Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 12:39.6 Frank CLARK (NSW) 12:41.6 Peter MCCULLAGH (Vic) 13:31.4
1968-69  3000mW  Frank CLARK (NSW) 12:54.4 Bob GARDINER (Vic) 13:24.6 Wayne MELVILLE (Tas) 13:37.6
1969-70  3000mW  Graeme NICHOLLS (Vic) 12:56.6 Noel FREEMAN (Vic) 12:57.8 Frank LEONARD (SA) 13:10.6
1970-71  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 12:59.6 Steve HAUSFELD (NSW) 13:04.4 Frank LEONARD (SA) 13:15.6
1971-72  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 12:44.8 Frank CLARK (NSW) 12:47.6 Frank LEONARD (SA) 13:09.0
1972-73  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 12:52.4 Donald COX (NSW) 12:55.2 Steve HAUSFELD (NSW) 13:15.4
1973-74  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 12:55.6 Peter FULLAGER (SA) 12:58.0 Donald COX (NSW) 13:11.2
1974-75  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 12:49.2 Paul NUGENT (Vic) 12:54.8 Peter FULLAGER (SA) 13:00.4
1975-76  3000mW  Ross HAYWOOD (Vic) 12:17.2 Willi SAWALL (Vic) 12:38.8 Graham DENT (Vic) 12:56.6
1976-77  3000mW  Willi SAWALL (Vic) 12:05.4 Dave SMITH (Vic) 12:40.4 Peter FULLAGER (SA) 12:42.4
1977-78  3000mW  Willi SAWALL (Vic) 12:27.4 Dave SMITH (Vic) 12:50.8 Tim ERICKSON (Vic) 12:56.5
1978-79  3000mW  Willi SAWALL (Vic) 12:20.03 Michael WOODS (NSW) 12:41.90 Bill DYER (Vic) 12:55.59
1979-80  3000mW  Willi SAWALL (Vic) 11:32.8 Dave SMITH (Vic) 12:04.8 Tim ERICKSON (Vic) 12:22.3
1980-81  3000mW  Willi SAWALL (Vic) 11:49.80 Tim ERICKSON (Vic) 12:13.73 Michael WOODS (NSW) 12:29.37
1981-82  3000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 12:00.00 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 12:09.95 Michael WOODS (NSW) 12:10.94

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us