Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

5000m Walk / 3 mile Walk - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1893-94  3mW  Arthur BARRETT (Vic) 24:00.0 G GALLOWAY (NZL) 250 yards
(3) G ELKINGTON (Vic) 150 yards
1895-96  3mW  Frank CREAMER (NZL) 22:51.4
(2) Harry GOODWIN (NSW) 350 yards

(3) Arthur BARRETT (Vic)
1897-98  3mW  Dave WILSON (NZL) 22:37.2
(3) Peter CORRIGAN (Qld) 50 yards
A GREIG (NZL) 30 yards
(4) A GOLDING (NSW)
1899-00  3mW  Peter CORRIGAN (Qld) 23:28.0 C FIELD (NSW) C MCAFFER (NZL)
(4) Reg PURBRICK (Vic)
1901-02  3mW  Dave WILSON (NZL) 22:21.0
(2) Arthur BARRETT (Vic) 50 yards
1903-04  3mW  Arthur BARRETT (Vic) 22:53.6 J PENNY (NSW) 500 yards Francis ROSS (NZL)
1905-06  3mW  L POMEROY (NSW) 22:22.4 Francis ROSS (NZL) 10 yards
(3) Harry SANNEMAN (Vic)

(4) J PENNY (NSW)
1907-08  3mW  Harry KERR (NZL) 23:55.6 P STUBBERFIELD (NZL)
1909-10  3mW  Harry KERR (NZL) 22:02.4
(2) J HARLEY (NSW) 22:33.6

(3) H WINTERS (NSW)
1911-12  3mW  Harry KERR (NZL) 21:36.6
(3) William ELLIS (Tas)
D CASHMAN (NZL)
1913-14  3mW  Alfred PICKARD (NSW) 22:16.8 William MURRAY (Vic) Les COX (Vic)
1919-20  3mW  George PARKER (NSW) 22:45.4 R STOKES (NSW) A SIEVWRIGHT (NZL)
(4) P MCNAMARA (SA)
1921-22  3mW  George PARKER (NSW) 23:04.4 Tom RADICH (Vic) Tom TERRELL (SA)
1923-24  3mW  Ernest AUSTEN (NSW) 22:13.0 Norman ASKER (Vic) 23:42.0 J MCKENZIE (NZL) 24:59.0
(4) Joseph MACKAY (Vic)
1925-26  3mW  George PARKER (NSW) 22:21.0 Ron MCMURDO (Qld) 24:55.8 William AXELSEN (Qld)
1927-28  3mW  Bill LANKEY (NZL) 22:10.2
(2) Ernest AUSTEN (NSW) 20 yards
Reg CABOT (NZL)
1929-30  3mW  Horace WILSON (SA) 21:45.2 Thomas DAINTRY (NSW) 21:53.0 Joseph MULCAHY (Vic) 22:23.0
1931-32  3mW  Joseph MULCAHY (Vic) 22:30.6 Glen HOUGHTON (SA) Thomas DAINTRY (NSW)
1933-34  3mW  William MARSTON (Vic) 22:24.2 Athol STUBBS (NSW) 130 yards Ralph REYNOLDS (SA) 40 yards
1935-36  3mW  William MARSTON (Vic) 21:58.2 Brian OKE (Vic) 150 yards Keith MCCLUSKEY (Vic)
1937-38  3mW  Athol STUBBS (NSW) 21:43.0 Keith MCCLUSKEY (Vic) 400 yards Hugh MUNRO (Vic)
1946-47  3mW  Athol STUBBS (NSW) 21:43.6 Stanley JEWASKAWITZ (SA) 23:54.0 John BARRETT (WA) 25:58.0
1982-83  5000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 20:39.46 Simon BAKER (Vic) 20:51.48 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 20:56.38
1983-84  5000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 19:31.53.0 Willi SAWALL (Vic) 19:45.65 Simon BAKER (Vic) 19:57.68
1984-85  5000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 19:26.12 Simon BAKER (Vic) 20:12.87 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 20:40.74
1985-86  5000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 19:23.34 Simon BAKER (Vic) 19:46.01 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 19:56.07
1986-87  5000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 19:22.70 Simon BAKER (Vic) 20:26.25 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 20:44.26
1987-88  5000mW  Simon BAKER (Vic) 19:40.76 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 20:11.49 Paul KENNEDY (Vic) 22:25.27
1988-89  5000mW  Simon BAKER (Vic) 19:38.23 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 20:06.10 Paul COPELAND (Vic) 21:06.70
1989-90  5000mW  Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 19:29.84 Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:56.03 Simon BAKER (Vic) 20:36.51
1990-91  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:08.03 Andrew JACHNO (Vic) 19:09.74 Dave SMITH (Vic) 20:26.70
1991-92  5000mW  Dave SMITH (Vic) 19:23.41 Simon BAKER (Vic) 19:47.84 Michael HARVEY (Vic) 20:40.75
1992-93  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 18:58.7 Dave SMITH (Vic) 20:09.9 Simon BAKER (Vic) 20:33.2
1993-94  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:11.99 Steve BEECROFT (Vic) 19:46.91 Simon BAKER (Vic) 19:57.43
1994-95  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:36.72 Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 20:07.28 Brent VALLANCE (NSW) 20:40.45
1995-96  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:23.18 Brent VALLANCE (NSW) 19:30.63 Scott NELSON (NZL) 19:42.28
(4) Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 20:04.76
1996-97  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:24.31 Scott NELSON (NZL) 20:13.84 Brent VALLANCE (NSW) 20:25.87
1997-98  5000mW  Nicholas AHERN (NSW) 19:12.92 Dion RUSSELL (Vic) 19:39.62 Scott NELSON (NZL) 20:11.05
(4) Troy SUNDSTROM (NSW) 20:28.65

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us