Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

800 metres / 880 yards - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1893-94  880y  Ken MCCRAE (NSW) 2:06.8 W LOW (NZL) 12 yards
(3) William KENT-HUGHES (Vic)

(4) Teddy FAHY (NSW)
1895-96  880y  Ern CORNER (NSW) 2:04.6 C CLARK (NZL) 1 yard J GRIERSON (NZL)
1897-98  880y  Charles CAMPBELL (Qld) 2:02.8 Marcus WETTENHALL (Vic) 2:03.0(est) G GRIFFIN (NSW)
1899-00  880y  D'Arcy WENTWORTH (Qld) 2:03.0 Albert WILLS (Qld) 6 yards J COLLINS (NSW)
1901-02  880y  D'Arcy WENTWORTH (Qld) 1:59.2 Eric HARPER (NZL) 1:59.8(est)
(3) Harvey SUTTON (Vic) 2:00.2(est)
1903-04  880y  Harvey SUTTON (Vic) 1:58.8 Greg WHEATLEY (Vic) 1:58.8(est) William POLLOCK (NZL) 1:59.3(est)
(4) Charles CAMPBELL (Qld) 2:02.0
1905-06  880y  Greg WHEATLEY (Vic) 1:57.6 Norman BURROWES (Vic) 10 yards John FITZHARDINGE (NSW)
1907-08  880y  W TREMBATH (NZL) 2:00.2
(2) Nigel BARKER (NSW) 2:00.8(est)

(4) G RETFORD (NSW)
E FISHER (NZL)
1909-10  880y  Greg WHEATLEY (Vic) 2:01.6 Charles SWAIN (Qld) 15 yards F BRYCE (Qld)
1911-12  880y  Guy HARDING (NZL) 2:00.0
(2) T FRANCIS (Qld)
L DOUGALL (NZL)
1913-14  880y  Russell WATSON (Vic) 1:56.5 Arthur THORPE (NSW) 1:58.5 David TURNBULL (Vic) 2:00.2
1919-20  880y  Reg PIGGOTT (NSW) 2:02.4 Arthur DORMER (NZL) 2:02.6(est)
(3) Bart LINEHAN (Vic) 6 yards
1921-22  880y  Charles TAYLOR (NZL) 1:58.2
(2) William HUTTON (NSW) 20 yards

(3) Jack NEWMAN (Vic) 3 yards
1923-24  880y  Tickle WHYTE (Vic) 1:59.4 Alan LEITCH (Tas) 1:59.5(est) Roy NORMAN (NSW) 2:02.0(est)
1925-26  880y  Tickle WHYTE (Vic) 1:56.0 Roy NORMAN (NSW) 1:56.8(est) Pat GLYNN (SA) 1:58.0(est)
1927-28  880y  Charles STUART (NSW) 1:57.2 Chris OLSEN (NZL) 1:57.4(est) Guy NICOL (NZL)
1929-30  880y  Otto PELTZER (GER) 1:57.2
(2) Tickle WHYTE (Vic) 1:58.0(est)

(3) John HOWELL (Vic) 1:58.4(est)

(4) Bill HUNT (NSW)
1931-32  880y  Ray TRIADO (Vic) 1:56.2 Allan ELLISTON (NSW) 1:56.4(est) Allan BLYTH (NSW)
1933-34  880y  Thorold IRWIN (Vic) 1:56.2 Clive HALL (NSW) 1:56.5(est) Herb LOWE (SA) 1:57.5(est)
1935-36  880y  Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic) 1:55.0 Thorold IRWIN (Vic) 1:55.4(est) James MCCAFFREY (Vic) 1:56.3(est)
1937-38  880y  Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic) 1:57.8 Roy CHAPPEL (NSW) 10 yards Lionel GOFF (NSW) 3 yards
1946-47  880y  Jack STEVENS (Vic) 1:55.1 David WHITE (WA) 1:56.4 Herb WILSON (NSW) 1:59.2
1947-48  880y  Bill RAMSAY (Vic) 1:55.9 Raymond MCMASTER (NSW) David WHITE (WA)
1948-49  880y  David WHITE (WA) 1:54.7 Jim BAILEY (NSW) 1:54.7(unable to rerun) John MARKS (Vic) 1:55.4
1949-50  880y  Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 1:55.2 David WHITE (WA) 1:55.3 James HUMPHREYS (Qld) 1:56.0
1950-51  880y  Jim BAILEY (NSW) 1:54.9 David WHITE (WA) 1:55.1 Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 1:56.7
1951-52  880y  Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 1:54.8 John LANDY (Vic) 1:55.3 Dave POWER (NSW) 1:56.4
1952-53  880y  John LANDY (Vic) 1:53.6 Graham ADAIR (WA) 1:55.3 Len MCRAE (Vic) 1:56.3
1953-54  880y  Jim BAILEY (NSW) 1:53.2 Len MCRAE (Vic) 1:53.9 Ian ORMSBY (Vic) 1:55.1
1954-55  880y  Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 1:51.9 Peter MELHUISH (NSW) 1:53.6 Frank O'CONNELL (WA) 1:53.8
1955-56  880y  Frank O'CONNELL (WA) 1:50.0 Geoff FLEMING (Vic) 1:51.9 Alex HENDERSON (NSW) 1:52.0
1956-57  880y  Herb ELLIOTT (WA) 1:49.3 Barry ALMOND (NSW) 1:49.7 Bill BUTCHART (NSW) 1:51.4
1957-58  880y  Herb ELLIOTT (WA) 1:49.4 Merv LINCOLN (Vic) 1:53.5 Anthony OLSSON (Vic) 1:53.5
1958-59  880y  Tony BLUE (Qld) 1:50.5 Merv LINCOLN (Vic) 1:52.7 Russ OAKLEY (Vic) 1:53.0
1959-60  880y  Herb ELLIOTT (WA) 1:50.1 Tony BLUE (Qld) 1:50.6 Graeme KELLY (WA) 1:51.0
1960-61  880y  Russ OAKLEY (Vic) 1:53.9 Ian WHEELER (SA) 1:54.1 Tony BLUE (Qld) 1:54.6
1961-62  880y  Tony BLUE (Qld) 1:49.2 Greg BLAKE (Tas) 1:51.3 Gary PHILLPOTT (NZL) 1:51.5
(4) Keith WHEELER (WA) 1:52.7
1962-63  880y  Tony BLUE (Qld) 1:49.4 Keith WHEELER (WA) 1:49.4 Greg BLAKE (Tas) 1:51.0
1963-64  880y  John DAVIES (NZL) 1:51.7
(2) Chris WOODS (SA) 1:52.0

(3) Tony BLUE (Qld) 1:52.1

(4) Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:52.9
1964-65  880y  Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:50.6 Bob SMITH (Vic) 1:51.6 Chris WOODS (SA) 1:51.8
1965-66  800m  Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:47.3 Noel CLOUGH (Vic) 1:47.6 Chris WOODS (SA) 1:48.0
1966-67  800m  Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:49.8 Noel CLOUGH (Vic) 1:51.3 Peter WATSON (WA) 1:51.4
1967-68  800m  Preston DAVIS (USA) 1:49.0
(2) Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:49.3

(4) Bob SMITH (Vic) 1:49.8
Kevin ROSS (NZL) 1:49.7
(5) Chris WOODS (SA) 1:50.6
1968-69  800m  Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:49.2 Keith WHEELER (WA) 1:49.5 Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW) 1:50.8
1969-70  800m  Ralph DOUBELL (Vic) 1:47.6 Noel CLOUGH (Vic) 1:48.6 Keith WHEELER (WA) 1:49.0
1970-71  800m  Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW) 1:48.8 Keith WHEELER (WA) 1:50.0 Noel CLOUGH (Vic) 1:51.1
1971-72  800m  Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW) 1:46.5 Peter TIPPET (SA) 1:47.8 Thomas SAISI (KEN) 1:48.3
(4) Peter FULLER (Vic) 1:48.5
1972-73  800m  Graeme ROOTHAM (NSW) 1:48.5 Stewart TEMPEST (WA) 1:48.9 Bill HOOKER (Vic) 1:50.1
1973-74  800m  Peter WATSON (WA) 1:48.0 Bill HOOKER (Vic) 1:48.3 Graham CROUCH (Vic) 1:48:8
1974-75  800m  Colin MCCURRY (Vic) 1:48.5 Peter FULLER (Vic) 1:49.6 Peter TIPPET (SA) 1:49.7
1975-76  800m  Jamie BOTTEN (SA) 1:47.7 John HIGHAM (Vic) 1:48.4 Colin MCCURRY (Vic) 1:48.4
1976-77  800m  John HIGHAM (Vic) 1:46.0 Jamie BOTTEN (SA) 1:48.5 Chum DARVALL (NSW) 1:49.2
1977-78  800m  John HIGHAM (Vic) 1:46.6 Chum DARVALL (NSW) 1:46.7 Peter TIPPET (SA) 1:48.3
1978-79  800m  John HIGHAM (Vic) 1:48.08 David HOEY (Qld) 1:49.02 Peter BOURKE (Vic) 1:49.21
1979-80  800m  Peter BOURKE (Vic) 1:48.0 Alan GIBSON (Vic) 1:48.4 David HOEY (Qld) 1:50.1
1980-81  800m  Mike HILLARDT (Qld) 1:46.35 Peter BOURKE (Vic) 1:46.73 Paul GILBERT (NSW) 1:48.72
1981-82  800m  Peter BOURKE (Vic) 1:44.78 Pat SCAMMELL (Vic) 1:46.78 Chris ROGERS (NZL) 1:47.57
(4) Gary GOULDING (Qld) 1:47.80
1982-83  800m  Mike HILLARDT (Qld) 1:45.74 Paul GILBERT (NSW) 1:45.90 Peter BOURKE (Vic) 1:45.98
1983-84  800m  Peter BOURKE (Vic) 1:47.42 Paul GILBERT (NSW) 1:47.81 Peter PEARLESS (NZL) 1:48.57
(4) Dean TAYLOR (WA) 1:48.76
1984-85  800m  Alan OZOLINS (NSW) 1:47.84 Paul SCHNYDER (Vic) 1:47.95 Pat SCAMMELL (Vic) 1:48.10
1985-86  800m  Alan OZOLINS (NSW) 1:48.45 Paul SCHNYDER (Vic) 1:48.52 Robert FREGON (Vic) 1:49.15
1986-87  800m  Ian GAUDRY (NSW) 1:49.64 Barry ACRES (WA) 1:50.12 Alan OZOLINS (NSW) 1:50.42
1987-88  800m  Ian GAUDRY (NSW) 1:47.67 Barry ACRES (WA) 1:48.09 Matt FAVIER (Qld) 1:48.11
1988-89  800m  Simon DOYLE (Qld) 1:49.90 Richard POLKINGHORNE (Vic) 1:50.35 Rodney MARKS (SA) 1:50.42
1989-90  800m  Dean KENNEALLY (Vic) 1:48.08 Greg WHITFIELD (Vic) 1:48.15 Matt FAVIER (Qld) 1:48.67
1990-91  800m  Simon DOYLE (Qld) 1:46.76 Simon STILL (Qld) 1:47.07 Dean KENNEALLY (Vic) 1:47.33
1991-92  800m  Barry ACRES (WA) 1:48.37 Dean KENNEALLY (Vic) 1:48.78 Simon STILL (Qld) 1:49.15
1992-93  800m  Simon LEWIN (Vic) 1:47.06 Barry ACRES (WA) 1:47.29 Simon STILL (Qld) 1:48.23
1993-94  800m  Brendan HANIGAN (Tas) 1:47.70 Dean KENNEALLY (Vic) 1:48.16 Barry ACRES (WA) 1:48.33
1994-95  800m  Sammy LANGAT (KEN) 1:48.10
(2) Joseph ISCHIA (Vic) 1:48.36

(4) Ewen MACDONALD (Vic) 1:48.89
Vincent MALAKWEN (KEN) 1:48.50
(5) Paul CLEARY (Vic) 1:48.95
1995-96  800m  Sammy LANGAT (KEN) 1:47.35
(2) Heath FITZPATRICK (Qld) 1:47.63

(3) Martin BYRON (NSW) 1:47.98

(4) Joseph ISCHIA (Vic) 1:48.01
1996-97  800m  Eliajah MARU (KEN) 1:47.33
(2) Justin RINALDI (Vic) 1:47.78

(3) Paul BYRNE (Vic) 1:47.87

(4) Brendan HANIGAN (Tas) 1:48.04
1997-98  800m  Noah NGENY (KEN) 1:46.85
(2) Brendan HANIGAN (Tas) 1:47.00

(3) Grant CREMER (NSW) 1:47.12

(4) Joseph ISCHIA (Vic) 1:47.62
1998-99  800m  Noah NGENY (KEN) 1:47.70
(2) Grant CREMER (NSW) 1:48.10

(3) Brendan HANIGAN (Tas) 1:48.72

(5) Joseph ISCHIA (Vic) 1:48.93
1999-00  800m  Assia-Djabir SAID-GUERNI (ALG) 1:44.28
(3) Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) 1:45.91
David LELEI (KEN) 1:44.58
(4) Martin BYRON (NSW) 1:47.32

(6) Heath FITZPATRICK (Qld) 1:48.22
2000-01  800m  Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) 1:47.08 Mark RODGERS (NZL) 1:47.54
(3) Frazer DOWLING (NSW) 1:47.60

(4) Mal MUIR (Qld) 1:49.93
2001-02  800m  Nicholas HUDSON (Qld) 1:49.51 Todd MACDONALD (NSW) 1:49.75 Marcus KATTER (NSW) 1:50.31
2002-03  800m  Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) 1:48.20 Mark RODGERS (NZL) 1:48.56
(3) Lachlan CHISHOLM (NSW) 1:49.43

(4) Aaron JONES (Tas) 1:49.79
2003-04  800m  Samwel MWERA (TAN) 1:47.34
(2) Kris MCCARTHY (Vic) 1:47.99

(3) Todd MACDONALD (NSW) 1:48.37

(4) Nick BROMLEY (NSW) 1:49.27
2004-05  800m  Nick BROMLEY (NSW) 1:48.09 Michael BARWICK (NSW) 1:48.91 Werner BOTHA (Qld) 1:49.49
2005-06  800m  Nick BROMLEY (NSW) 1:48.96 Werner BOTHA (Qld) 1:49.38 Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW) 1:49.60
2006-07  800m  Nick BROMLEY (NSW) 1:48.42 Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic) 1:48.55 Matthew HAMMOND (NSW) 1:49.02
2007-08  800m  Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW) 1:47.57 Nick BROMLEY (NSW) 1:48.48 Toby SUTHERLAND (ACT) 1:48.63
2008-09  800m  Nick BROMLEY (NSW) 1:47.76 Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW) 1:48.17 Werner BOTHA (Qld) 1:48.24
2009-10  800m  Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW) 1:46.66 James KAAN (NSW) 1:47.04 James GURR (NSW) 1:47.16
2010-11  800m  James KAAN (NSW) 1:47.48 Lachlan RENSHAW (NSW) 1:47.88 Johnny RAYNER (Vic) 1:47.98
2011-12  800m  Johnny RAYNER (Vic) 1:48.10 Alexander ROWE (Vic) 1:48.49 James GURR (NSW) 1:48.51
2012-13  800m  Alexander ROWE (Vic) 1:50.25 Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic) 1:50.51 Jared WEST (NSW) 1:50.83
2013-14  800m  Joshua RALPH (NSW) 1:46.57 Alexander ROWE (Vic) 1:46.68 Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic) 1:47.11
2014-15  800m  Jeffrey RISELEY (Vic) 1:47.13 Alexander ROWE (Vic) 1:48.14 Joshua RALPH (NSW) 1:48.38
2015-16  800m  Luke MATHEWS (Vic) 1:46.20 Alexander ROWE (Vic) 1:47.31 Mason COHEN (NSW) 1:47.41
2016-17  800m  Luke MATHEWS (Vic) 1:46.71 Joshua RALPH (NSW) 1:46.76 Alexander ROWE (Vic) 1:47.29

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us