Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

1 mile - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1893-94    Edwin FLACK (Vic) 4:44.0 John DALRYMPLE (NSW) 4:44.4(est) Charles HERBERT (Vic)
1895-96    W BENNETT (NZL) 4:28.6 C CLARK (NZL) Dersley WOOD (NZL)
1897-98    William CUMMING (Vic) 4:36.6 Richard LYNAS (Vic) 10 yards Aurele DE LAMBERT (NSW) 10 yards
1899-00    D'Arcy WENTWORTH (Qld) 4:39.5 Sam DUNCAN (Vic) 4:39.6 J COLLINS (NSW)
1901-02    William SIMPSON (NZL) 4:29.0
(2) Harvey SUTTON (Vic) 4:38.4

(3) Charles SAUNDERSON (Qld) 15 yards

(5) Wally YORK (NSW)
1903-04    Harvey SUTTON (Vic) 4:30.8 Greg WHEATLEY (Vic) 4:31.0(est) William POLLOCK (NZL) 10 yards
1905-06    Greg WHEATLEY (Vic) 4:23.0 Hector BURK (NZL) 4:23.2(est)
(3) William STEELE (Vic) 10 yards

(4) Richard WADDY (NSW)
1907-08    Alfred CLEMES (Tas) 4:38.0 Norman BURROWES (Vic) 4:38.1(est) G RETFORD (NSW)
1909-10    Greg WHEATLEY (Vic) 4:29.8 Joseph LYNCH (NSW) 4:31.0(est) D'Arcy WENTWORTH (Qld)
1911-12    George HILL (NZL) 4:25.4 H PUGH (NZL)
1913-14    John POWER (USA) 4:25.8
(2) Arthur THORPE (NSW)

(3) David TURNBULL (Vic)
1919-20    William BROWN (Vic) 4:36.0 Arthur DORMER (NZL) 4:36.8(est)
(3) Harry GRANDEMANGE (NSW) 7 yards

(4) J CAIN (NSW)
1921-22    Jack NEWMAN (Vic) 4:33.2 Harry GRANDEMANGE (NSW) 4:33.4(est) Reg WEBBER (NZL)
1923-24    Randolph ROSE (NZL) 4:28.0
(2) George HYDE (Vic) 4:30.5(est)

(3) Tickle WHYTE (Vic) 20 yards
1925-26    George HYDE (Vic) 4:23.8 Colin MCDONALD (NSW) 4:24.8(est) Bill SAVIDAN (NZL)
1927-28    Randolph ROSE (NZL) 4:25.4
(3) Jack MARTIN (NSW)
Bill SAVIDAN (NZL) 4:26.0(est)
(4) Bill BARWICK (Tas)
1929-30    Tickle WHYTE (Vic) 4:21.2 Alex HILLHOUSE (Vic) 18 yards Otto PELTZER (GER)
(4) Bill BARWICK (Tas)
1931-32    Alex HILLHOUSE (Vic) 4:21.4 Ray TRIADO (Vic) 4:21.6(est) Eric GRAHAM (Vic)
1933-34    Fred COLMAN (Vic) 4:19.8 Bill BARWICK (Tas) 4:20.2(est) Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 4:20.8(est)
1935-36    Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic) 4:24.2 Dave RODDAN (NSW) 20 yards Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 25 yards
1937-38    Gerald BACKHOUSE (Vic) 4:21.8 Fred BARRY-BROWN (Vic) 4:22.4(est) Donald BONHAM (Tas) 20 yards
1946-47    George CAMPBELL (NSW) 4:18.4 John MARKS (Vic) 4:20.2 Jack STEVENS (Vic) 4:23.0
1947-48    John MARKS (Vic) 4:22.2 Allan MERRETT (WA) George CAMPBELL (NSW)
1948-49    John MARKS (Vic) 4:20.2 John PLUMMER (NSW) 4:20.8 Ken MACDONALD (Vic)
1949-50    Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 4:15.8 Ken MACDONALD (Vic) 4:16.2(est) John PLUMMER (NSW) 4:16.8(est)
1950-51    Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 4:16.4 Les PERRY (Vic) 4:17.4 Dave POWER (NSW) 4:22.9
1951-52    Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 4:12.2 John LANDY (Vic) 4:13.8 Les PERRY (Vic) 4:15.6
1952-53    John LANDY (Vic) 4:04.2 Les PERRY (Vic) 4:16.0 Frank O'CONNELL (WA) 4:23.4
1953-54    John LANDY (Vic) 4:05.6 Jim BAILEY (NSW) 4:12.8 Alex HENDERSON (NSW) 4:13.0
1954-55    Don MACMILLAN (Vic) 4:07.0 John PLUMMER (NSW) 4:08.6 Allan LAWRENCE (NSW) 4:15.0
1955-56    John LANDY (Vic) 4:04.2 Alex HENDERSON (NSW) 4:05.8 Merv LINCOLN (Vic) 4:08.8
1956-57    Herb ELLIOTT (WA) 4:00.4 Merv LINCOLN (Vic) 4:02.6 Ron CLARKE (Vic) 4:08.4
1957-58    Herb ELLIOTT (WA) 4:08.8 Merv LINCOLN (Vic) 4:09.9 Terence SULLIVAN (Vic) 4:14.0
1958-59    Merv LINCOLN (Vic) 4:05.6 John MURRAY (Vic) 4:06.2 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 4:06.2
1959-60    Herb ELLIOTT (WA) 4:01.1 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 4:06.7 Denis WILSON (NSW) 4:07.0
1960-61    Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 4:09.1 Alan MUTER (NSW) 4:09.9 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 4:09.6
1961-62    Albie THOMAS (NSW) 4:06.5 Greg BLAKE (Tas) 4:06.8 Bruce RUSSELL (Vic) 4:07.2
1962-63    Albie THOMAS (NSW) 4:05.0 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 4:05.3 Keith WHEELER (WA) 4:06.8
1963-64    Albie THOMAS (NSW) 3:58.3 John DAVIES (NZL) 3:58.9
(3) Gordon NOBLE (Vic) 4:06.6

(4) John MANUEL (NSW) 4:06.9
1964-65    Albie THOMAS (NSW) 4:05.9 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 4:06.2 John DENHOLM (Tas) 4:06.8
1986-87    Glenn RITCHIE (NSW) 4:05.35 Gerard RYAN (ACT) 4:05.56 Colin DALTON (NSW) 4:06.10
1987-88    Simon DOYLE (Qld) 4:07.3 Glenn RITCHIE (NSW) 4:07.7 Peter HEPWORTH (NSW) 4:09.4
1988-89    Simon DOYLE (Qld) 4:01.12 Peter HEPWORTH (NSW) 4:01.68 David LIGHTFOOT (NSW) 4:03.28
1990-91    Dean PAULIN (Vic) 4:10.6 Pat SCAMMELL (Vic) Anthony DAVIS (Vic)
1991-92    Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 4:02.34 Pat CARROLL (Qld) 4:02.63 Glenn RITCHIE (NSW) 4:04.61
1992-93    Glenn STOJANOVIC (NSW) 4:00.80 David EVANS (Vic) 4:01.44 Alex DAVEY (Vic) 4:01.59

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us