Australian Aths History

Australian Open Track & Field Championships

5000 metres / 3 miles - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1893-94  3 miles  Charles HERBERT (Vic) 15:33.6 Tom BLAKE (Vic) 200 yards Jack CALDER (Vic)
1895-96  3 miles  A BELL (NZL) 15:44.6 S HAWTHORNE (NZL) 180 yards A DAVIES (NZL)
1897-98  3 miles  William CUMMING (Vic) 15:40.4 Richard LYNAS (Vic) 40 yards P COOK (NSW)
1899-00  3 miles  P MALTHUS (NZL) 16:28.4
(2) Charles SAUNDERSON (Qld)

(3) L LAWRENCE (Qld)
1901-02  3 miles  William SIMPSON (NZL) 14:49.0
(2) George BLAKE (Vic) 15:45.8

(3) Charles SAUNDERSON (Qld) 15:46.8

(4) Wally YORK (NSW)
1903-04  3 miles  Rufus FERGUSON (Vic) 15:50.0 George BLAKE (Vic) 200 yards Hugh CANNON (Vic) Vic
1905-06  3 miles  William STEELE (Vic) 15:30.0 Norman BURROWES (Vic) 70 yards Rufus FERGUSON (Vic) 10 yards
1907-08  3 miles  G SHARPE (NZL) 15:36.0
(2) Alfred CLEMES (Tas) 15:36.2(est)

(3) George BLAKE (Vic)

(4) Joseph LYNCH (NSW)
1909-10  3 miles  Miles DICKSON (NZL) 15:21.8
(2) George BLAKE (Vic) 65 yards

(3) Charles SUFFREN (Vic)
1911-12  3 miles  George HILL (NZL) 15:48.8
(3) G BAMFORD (NSW)
H PUGH (NZL) 16:12.4
1913-14  3 miles  James BEATSON (NZL) 15:52.4
(2) Friday O'NEILL (Vic) 15:53.2(est)

(3) William HAMILTON (Qld)
1919-20  3 miles  Harry GRANDEMANGE (NSW) 15:54.2 J CAIN (NSW) 40 yards Harold SHEAVES (NSW)
1921-22  3 miles  Reg WEBBER (NZL) 15:13.2
(2) Fred KOHLMAN (Vic)

(3) Fred PAGE (Vic)
1923-24  3 miles  Randolph ROSE (NZL) 14:54.0
(2) George HYDE (Vic) 250 yards

(3) Frances BAILEY (NSW)
1925-26  3 miles  George HYDE (Vic) 14:42.4 Bill SAVIDAN (NZL)
(3) Bill BARWICK (Tas)

(4) A CLARKE (Qld)
1927-28  3 miles  Randolph ROSE (NZL) 14:49.8
(3) Arthur HODSDON (NSW)
Bill SAVIDAN (NZL) 14:49.9(est)
1929-30  3 miles  George HYDE (Vic) 14:35.2 Alex HILLHOUSE (Vic) 25 yards Bill BARWICK (Tas) 100 yards
1931-32  3 miles  Alex HILLHOUSE (Vic) 14:23.2 Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 130 yards Chris PATTERSON (NSW)
1933-34  3 miles  Fred COLMAN (Vic) 14:49.4 Bill BARWICK (Tas) 60 yards Len BRADY (SA) 5 yards
1935-36  3 miles  Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 14:44.8 Dave RODDAN (NSW) 120 yards Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic)
1937-38  3 miles  Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 14:56.8 Keith FAULKNER (SA) 60 yards George MORLEY (WA) 100 yards
1946-47  3 miles  George CAMPBELL (NSW) 14:31.2 Donald CAMPBELL (NSW) 14:55.0 George MORLEY (WA) 14:55.0
1947-48  3 miles  Neville MCDONALD (NSW) 15:07.0 John POTTAGE (Vic) Allan MERRETT (WA)
1948-49  3 miles  Neville MCDONALD (NSW) 14:43.6 Allan MERRETT (WA) 14:59.2 John SCHWEDE (NSW) 15:14.0
1949-50  3 miles  Les PERRY (Vic) 14:37.8 Bill EMMERTON (Tas) 14:38.0(est) George CAMPBELL (NSW)
1950-51  3 miles  Les PERRY (Vic) 14:40.6 Ken MACDONALD (Vic) 14:45.0 Allan MERRETT (WA) 14:52.8
1951-52  3 miles  Les PERRY (Vic) 14:17.6 Ken MACDONALD (Vic) 14:46.0 Peter BROWN (SA) 15:29.6
1952-53  3 miles  Les PERRY (Vic) 14:09.2 Geoff WARREN (Vic) 14:15.4 Neil ROBBINS (Vic) 14:31.6
1953-54  3 miles  Geoff WARREN (Vic) 14:11.4 Allan LAWRENCE (NSW) 14:16.4 John PIERCE (NSW) 14:17.0
1954-55  3 miles  David STEPHENS (Vic) 14:12.6 John PLUMMER (NSW) 14:39.4 Keith OLLERENSHAW (NSW) 14:50.4
1955-56  3 miles  John LANDY (Vic) 13:42.2 Allan LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:45.0 Dave POWER (NSW) 13:47.8
1956-57  3 miles  Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:37.6 Geoff WARREN (Vic) 13:39.4 Dave POWER (NSW) 13:44.0
1957-58  3 miles  Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:41.8 Dave POWER (NSW) 13:42.2 Allan LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:42.2
1958-59  3 miles  Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:42.8 Dave POWER (NSW) 13:43.4 Don BRAIN (Vic) 14:32.7
1959-60  3 miles  Dave POWER (NSW) 13:50.4 David STEPHENS (Vic) 13:54.2 Robert VAGG (NSW) 14:07.6
1960-61  3 miles  Dave POWER (NSW) 13:50.2 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:50.2 Robert VAGG (NSW) 13:56.2
1961-62  3 miles  Dave POWER (NSW) 13:27.2 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:36.4 Robert VAGG (NSW) 13:38.0
1962-63  3 miles  Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 13:45.3 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:46.6 Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:46.6
1963-64  3 miles  William BAILLIE (Vic/NZL) 13:20.0
(2) Albie THOMAS (NSW) 13:20.4

(3) Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:21.8

(4) Dave POWER (NSW) 14:20.6
1964-65  3 miles  Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:25.4 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 14:08.8 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 14:18.2
1965-66  5000m  Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:49.2 John COYLE (Vic) 14:07.8 Derek CLAYTON (Vic) 14:27.6
1966-67  5000m  Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:51.2 Laurie TOOGOOD (NSW) 14:14.0 Anthony BENSON (Vic) 14:29.4
1967-68  5000m  Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:49.4 Alan ROBINSON (NSW) 13:59.6 Rex MADDAFORD (NZL) 14:03.0
(5) Brendan LAYH (Vic) 14:35.6
1968-69  5000m  Ron CLARKE (Vic) 13:44.8 Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 13:54.0 Dave LOTTY (NSW) 14:19.2
1969-70  5000m  Tony MANNING (NSW) 13:55.8 Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 13:56.6 Ron CLARKE (Vic) 14:05.0
1970-71  5000m  Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 13:44.2 Anthony BENSON (Vic) 14:00.0 John FARRINGTON (NSW) 14:06.2
1971-72  5000m  Anthony BENSON (Vic) 14:35.6 Graham CROUCH (Vic) 14:35.6 Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 14:35.6
1972-73  5000m  Tony WILLIAMS (Vic) 13:47.8 Brendan LAYH (Vic) 13:54.4 Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 13:54.8
1973-74  5000m  Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 13:49.6 Dennis NEE (NSW) 14:03.0 Bill SCOTT (Vic) 14:09.0
1974-75  5000m  Andrew HILL (Vic) 14:03.8 Rob MCDONALD (NSW) 14:04.8 Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 14:06.2
1975-76  5000m  Graham CROUCH (Vic) 13:43.2 Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 13:43.2 Kent RAYNER (Tas) 13:55.2
1976-77  5000m  Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 13:54.2 Garry BENTLEY (Tas) 14:04.6 Eric COYLE (Vic) 14:06.8
1977-78  5000m  Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 13:50.6 Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 13:52.8 Kent RAYNER (Tas) 13:57.4
1978-79  5000m  Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 13:57.19 Brian MORGAN (NSW) 14:09.80 Jim MURPHY (NSW) 14:16.40
1979-80  5000m  Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 13:41.3 Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 13:44.0 Dave CHETTLE (Tas) 13:53.9
1980-81  5000m  Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 13:47.6 Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 13:54.8 Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 14:07.8
1981-82  5000m  Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 13:39.59 Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 13:42.06 Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 13:54.73
1982-83  5000m  Zephaniah NCUBE (ZIM) 14:07.33
(2) Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 14:07.57

(3) Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 14:11.14

(4) Peter HAYNES (SA) 14:18.73
1983-84  5000m  Zephaniah NCUBE (ZIM) 13:51.51
(2) Steve FOLEY (Vic) 13:53.45

(4) David FORBES (NSW) 14:00.30
Mike GILCHRIST (NZL) 13:59.65
(5) Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 14:05.47
1984-85  5000m  Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 13:32.95 Tim HUTCHINGS (GBR) 13:35.24
(4) Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 13:51.93
Rex WILSON (NZL) 13:38.24
(5) Gerard RYAN (ACT) 13:53.26
1985-86  5000m  Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 14:11.81 Andrew GARNHAM (Vic) 14:17.07 Joe MURPHY (Vic) 14:30.79
1986-87  5000m  Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 13:42.09 Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 13:47.79 Peter BRETT (SA) 13:51.96
1987-88  5000m  Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 13:36.15 John ANDREWS (NSW) 13:42.37 Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 13:45.03
1988-89  5000m  Phil CLODE (NZL) 13:58.05
(2) John ANDREWS (NSW) 13:58.44

(3) Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 14:02.58

(4) Sean QUILTY (Vic) 14:27.26
1989-90  5000m  Simon DOYLE (Qld) 13:45.05 John ANDREWS (NSW) 13:47.43 Darren WILSON (Vic) 13:48.50
1990-91  5000m  Rod HIGGINS (ACT) 13:49.42 Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 13:52.95 Pat CARROLL (Qld) 13:58.04
1991-92  5000m  Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 13:30.52 Pat CARROLL (Qld) 13:30.53 Peter O'DONOGHUE (Vic) 13:31.44
1992-93  5000m  Peter O'DONOGHUE (Vic) 13:55.1 Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 13:55.7 Paul PATRICK (Vic) 13:58.7
1993-94  5000m  Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 13:38.99 Jonathon WYATT (NZL) 13:44.21
(4) Paul PATRICK (Vic) 13:57.34
Richard POTTS (NZL) 13:53.41
(6) David EVANS (Vic) 14:09.37
1994-95  5000m  Daniel KOMEN (KEN) 13:41.24
(2) Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 13:41.24

(3) Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 13:53.66

(4) Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 13:55.88
1995-96  5000m  David KIBET (KEN) 13:38.48
(2) Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 13:39.00

(5) Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 13:45.27
Robbie JOHNSTON (NZL) 13:40.44
(6) Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 13:47.10
1996-97  5000m  Paul BITOK (KEN) 13:31.90
(2) Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 13:35.13

(3) Lee TROOP (Vic) 13:36.69

(4) Darren WILSON (Vic) 13:38.60
1997-98  5000m  Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 13:24.84 Mizan MEHARI (ACT) 13:36.81 Lee TROOP (Vic) 13:41.16
1998-99  5000m  Ben MAIYO (KEN) 13:26.09
(2) Mizan MEHARI (ACT) 13:31.02

(4) Lee TROOP (Vic) 13:42.60
Martin KEINO (KEN) 13:35.09
(5) Darren LYNCH (Vic) 13:46.37
1999-00  5000m  Michael POWER (Vic) 13:28.11 Sisay BEZABEH (ACT) 13:33.23 Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 13:42.68
2000-01  5000m  James GETANDA (KEN) 13:29.53
(2) Michael POWER (Vic) 13:30.50

(3) Nigel ADKIN (Vic) 13:44.86

(4) Brett CARTWRIGHT (SA) 13:47.43
2001-02  5000m  Stephen CHERONO (KEN) 13:11.55
(2) Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 13:12.04

(3) Michael POWER (Vic) 13:39.94

(4) Scott WESTCOTT (NSW) 13:40.28
2002-03  5000m  Daniel KOMEN (KEN) 13:54.48 Michael POWER (Vic) 13:55.99 Sean KEELY (CAN) 13:58.19
(4) Alastair STEVENSON (Qld) 13:59.20
2003-04  5000m  Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 13:31.74 Peter NOWILL (Qld) 13:43.03 Michael POWER (Vic) 13:43.09
2004-05  5000m  Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 14:01.38 Richard JEREMIAH (Vic) 14:09.48 David RUSCHENA (Vic) 14:11.41
2005-06  5000m  Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 13:47.44 Louis ROWAN (Vic) 13:57.92 Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic) 13:58.15
2006-07  5000m  Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 13:32.67 Boniface SONGOK (KEN) 13:36.77
(4) Mark TUCKER (Vic) 13:45.15
Dickson MARWA (TAN) 13:38.30
(5) Martin DENT (ACT) 13:49.62
2007-08  5000m  Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 13:11.99 Shadrack KOSGEI (KEN) 13:13.51
(4) Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic) 13:27.31
Abraham CHERKOS FELEKE (ETH) 13:18.47
(8) Martin DENT (ACT) 13:41.78
2008-09  5000m  Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic) 13:16.26 Andrew BADDELEY (GBR) 13:20.99
(4) Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:37.24
Bernard KIPLAGAT (KEN) 13:25.64
(5) Michael SHELLEY (Qld) 13:41.87
2009-10  5000m  Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:40.54 Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic) 13:42.61 David MCNEILL (Vic) 14:00.80
2010-11  5000m  Bernard LAGAT (USA) 13:08.43
(2) Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:10.08

(6) Craig MOTTRAM (Vic) 13:25.15
Chris SOLINSKY (USA) 13:10.22
(8) Jeremy ROFF (NSW) 13:37.48
2011-12  5000m  Harry SUMMERS (NSW) 14:03.84 Liam ADAMS (Vic) 14:08.62 Stephen DINNEEN (Vic) 14:39.84
2012-13  5000m  Cameron PAGE (NSW) 13:29.45 Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:30.37 Harry SUMMERS (NSW) 13:57.04
2013-14  5000m  Collis BIRMINGHAM (Vic) 13:44.55 Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:48.83 Brenton ROWE (Vic) 13:55.56
2014-15  5000m  Brett ROBINSON (ACT) 13:32.54 Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:33.16 Jeff SEE (USA) 13:33.18
(4) David MCNEILL (Vic) 13:36.80
2015-16  5000m  Sam MCENTEE (WA) 13:37.95 Brett ROBINSON (ACT) 13:38.43 Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 13:38.61
2016-17  5000m  David MCNEILL (Vic) 13:47.18 Jordan GUSMAN (NSW) 13:48.56 Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas) 13:49.04

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us