Australian Aths History

Australian Cross Country Championships

Cross Country - Men


Year   First    Second    Third
1910  10 miles  Andrew WOOD (NSW) 60:15.0 Charles WEYMAN (NSW) 60:18.0 J CHALMERS (NSW) 60:30.0
1912  5 miles  Charles WEYMAN (NSW) 29:45.0 William HAMILTON (Qld) Fred FLOWERS (NSW)
1921  10 miles  Fred KOHLMAN (Vic) 58:36.0 Harold SHEAVES (NSW) 58:38.0 Fred PAGE (Vic) 58:59.0
1923  5 miles  Frances BAILEY (NSW) 27:27.0 Randolph ROSE (NZL) 27:34.0 J NALDER (NZL) 27:37.0
1925  10 km  Randolph ROSE (NZL) 36:11.0 J TAPP (NZL) 37:50.0 E BROWN (NZL) 38:02.0
1927  10 km  George HYDE (Vic) 34:51.0 Bill SAVIDAN (NZL) 35:17.0
(3) Keith HENSCHKE (SA) 36:00.0
1929  10 km  Alex HILLHOUSE (Vic) 33:22.0 Bill BARWICK (Tas) 33:25.0 Jeff MACKENZIE (NSW) 34:30.0
1931  10 km  Fred COLMAN (Vic) 34:25.0 Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 34:41.0 Leo SHANAHAN (Vic) 34:42.0
1933  10 km  Bill BARWICK (Tas) 35:09.6 Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 35:15.0 Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 35:49.0
1935  10 km  Jack SHEAVES (NSW) 32:20.0 Chris PATTERSON (NSW) 32:48.0 Fred COLMAN (Vic) 32:54.0
1937  10 km  Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 35:25.0 Fred BASSED (Vic) 35:43.0 Stan MILLINGTON (NSW) 36:07.0
1939  10 km  George MORLEY (WA) 34:17.4 Fred BASSED (Vic) 34:23.0 James PATTERSON (NSW) 34:26.0
1946  10 km  George CAMPBELL (NSW) 33:58.0 Walter WEIGHTMAN (Vic) 34:49.0 Mark SHILSTON (Vic) 35:17.0
1948  10 km  Allan MERRETT (WA) 34:41.0 Mark SHILSTON (Vic) 34:47.0 Ken MILLER (NSW) 34:48.0
1950  10 km  Les PERRY (Vic) 35:15.0 Gordon HALL (Vic) 35:15.0 Allan MERRETT (WA) 35:40.0
1952  10 km  Neil ROBBINS (Vic) 33:06.0 Gordon HALL (Vic) 33:33.0 George CAMPBELL (NSW) 33:44.0
1954  10 km  Dave POWER (NSW) 36:14.6 Thomas HARDING (Vic) 36:41.0 Max NEGRI (Vic) 36:54.0
1955  10 km  Dave POWER (NSW) 31:51.2 Graham THOMAS (NSW) 32:14.0 Geoff WARREN (Vic) 32:18.0
1957  10 km  Dave POWER (NSW) 32:18.2 William BAILLIE (Vic/NZL) 32:29.6 Graham THOMAS (NSW) 32:43.6
1959  10 km  Robert VAGG (NSW) 32:22.4 Dave POWER (NSW) 32:35.0 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 32:52.6
1961  10 km  Robert VAGG (NSW) 35:20.0 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 35:49.0 David CHISHOLM (NSW) 35:59.0
1963  10 km  Ron CLARKE (Vic) 32:40.0 Albie THOMAS (NSW) 33:21.0 Trevor VINCENT (Vic) 33:39.0
1965  10 km  Jim LANGFORD (WA) 35:46.0 Ron CLARKE (Vic) 36:15.0 Laurie TOOGOOD (NSW) 36:16.0
1967  10 km  Laurie TOOGOOD (NSW) 31:22.6 Anthony BENSON (Vic) 31:29.2 Derek CLAYTON (Vic) 32:19.8
1969  10 km  Kerry O'BRIEN (SA) 30:26.6 Ron CLARKE (Vic) 30:41.0 John COYLE (Vic) 31:18.0
1971  10 km  John FARRINGTON (NSW) 33:05.2 Bruce ADAMS (NSW) 34:01.8 Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 34:05.0
1973  10 km  Bruce JONES (Vic) 30:27.0 John FARRINGTON (NSW) 30:44.0 Alan ROBINSON (NSW) 30:53.0
1974  10 km  Fred LANGFORD (WA) 31:25.0 John FARRINGTON (NSW) 31:27.0 Rob MCDONALD (NSW) 31:51.0
1975  10 km  Bruce JONES (NZL) 30:54.2
(2) Bill SCOTT (Vic) 30:58.2

(3) Max LITTLE (Vic) 31:03.0

(4) Dave FITZSIMONS (SA) 31:05.0
1976  12 km  Kent RAYNER (Tas) 36:33.0 Jim LANGFORD (WA) 36:36.0 Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 36:49.0
1977  12 km  Dave CHETTLE (Tas) 35:56.8 Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 36:17.6 Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 36:40.0
1978  12 km  Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 35:36.0 Bill SCOTT (Vic) 35:38.6 Kent RAYNER (Tas) 36:04.3
1979  12 km  Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 37:04.0 Max LITTLE (Vic) 37:23.8 Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 38:03.0
1980  12 km  Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 37:11.0 Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 37:35.0 Steve AUSTIN (Vic) 37:57.0
1981  12 km  Gerard BARRETT (Qld) 36:16.0 Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 36:23.0 Tim O'SHAUGHNESSY (Vic) 36:25.0
1982  12 km  Lawrie WHITTY (NSW) 36:24.0 Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 36:47.0 Rod O'CONNOR (Vic) 37:36.0
1983  12 km  Zephaniah NCUBE (ZIM) 36:15.7
(2) Max LITTLE (Vic) 36:36.4

(3) Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 37:02.1

(4) Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 37:14.8
1984  12 km  Garry HENRY (Vic) 37:39.8 Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 37:53.0 Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 38:14.3
1985  12 km  Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 36:47.0 Adam HOYLE (Vic) 37:11.0 Graham CLEWS (WA) 37:45.0
1986  12 km  Adam HOYLE (Vic) 36:47.0 Garry BRIGGS (Qld) 37:01.0 Graham CLEWS (WA) 37:21.0
1987  12 km  Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 35:34.0 Adam HOYLE (Vic) 36:12.0 Brad CAMP (Vic) 36:26.0
1988  12 km  Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 37:35.0 Adam HOYLE (Vic) 37:59.0 Jamie HARRISON (NSW) 38:42.0
1989  12 km  Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 36:13.0 Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 37:26.0 Tony FORD (Qld) 37:38.0
1990  12 km  Robert O'DONNELL (Vic) 37:13.0 Peter BRETT (SA) 37:18.0 Phillip MAKEPEACE (Vic) 37:19.0
1991  12 km  Pat CARROLL (Qld) 36:43.0 Rob DE CASTELLA (Vic) 36:47.0 Paul ARTHUR (NSW) 37:01.0
1992  12 km  Malcolm NORWOOD (Vic) 36:37.0 Shaun CREIGHTON (ACT) 36:46.0 Pat CARROLL (Qld) 37:02.0
1993  12 km  Andrew LLOYD (NSW) 36:44.0 Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 36:52.0 John ANDREWS (NSW) 37:24.0
1994  12 km  Wayne LARDEN (NSW) 38:46.0 David EVANS (Vic) 39:33.0 Colin DALTON (NSW) 39:48.0
1995  12 km  Robert O'DONNELL (Vic) 37:07.0 Paul ARTHUR (NSW) 37:21.0 Rod HIGGINS (ACT) 37:24.0
1996  12 km  Darren WILSON (Vic) 36:39.3 Nigel ADKIN (Vic) 37:23.8 Julian DWYER (Vic) 37:32.8
1997  12 km  Mizan MEHARI (ACT) 37:36.0 Lee TROOP (Vic) 37:45.0 Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 38:01.0
1998  12 km  Mizan MEHARI (ACT) 35:45.0 Lee TROOP (Vic) 36:22.0 Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 36:32.0
1999  12 km  Sisay BEZABEH (ACT) 37:42.0 Julian PAYNTER (Vic) 38:10.0 Kim GILLARD (NSW) 38:34.0
2000  12 km  Lee TROOP (Vic) 36:22.6 Dean CAVUOTO (ACT) 36:37.7 Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 36:55.7
2001  12 km  Craig SEMPLE (Vic) 36:44.7 Nigel ADKIN (Vic) 37:00.5 Mark THOMPSON (Vic) 37:24.2
2002  12 km  Patrick NYANGELO (TAN) 27:29
(3) Mark THOMPSON (Vic) 37:58
Stephen BWIRE (TAN) 37:30
(5) Gemechu WOYECHA (ACT) 38:20

(6) Simon FIELD (Vic) 38:27
2003  12 km  Steve MONEGHETTI (Vic) 36:27 Patrick NYANGELO (TAN) 36:48
(3) Scott WESTCOTT (NSW) 36:54

(4) Mark THOMPSON (Vic) 36:59
2004  12 km  Scott WESTCOTT (NSW) 36:10 Martin DENT (ACT) 36:37 David BYRNE (NSW) 36:58
2005  12km  Martin DENT (ACT) 36:50 Alastair STEVENSON (Qld) 37:00 Russell DESSAIX-CHIN (NSW) 37:10
2006  12km  Lee TROOP (Vic) 36:36 Martin DENT (ACT) 36:52 Michael SHELLEY (Qld) 37:15
2007  12km  Jeffrey HUNT (NSW) 37:09 Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 37:11 Martin DENT (ACT) 37:17
2008  12km  Martin DENT (ACT) 36:05 Jeffrey HUNT (NSW) 36:27 Ben ST LAWRENCE (NSW) 36:33
2009  12km  Clinton PERRETT (Vic) 39:13 Jeffrey HUNT (NSW) 39:27 Liam ADAMS (Vic) 39:56
2010  12km  Martin DENT (ACT) 36:49 Liam ADAMS (Vic) 37:05 Jeffrey HUNT (NSW) 37:20
2011  12km  Liam ADAMS (Vic) 36:05 Martin DENT (ACT) 36:22 Scott WESTCOTT (NSW) 36:23
2012  12km  James NIPPERESS (NSW) 41:22 Chris HAMER (Vic) 41:23 Mitchel BROWN (Vic) 41:51
2013  12km  Mitchel BROWN (Vic) 38:39 Ben MOREAU (NSW/GBR) 38:42 David THOMAS (Tas) 38:43
2014  12km  Duer YOA (Vic) 37:43 Nicholas WIGHTMAN (Vic) 37:48 Thomas DO CANTO (NSW) 37:55
2015  12km  Liam ADAMS (Vic) 35:29 Nicholas WIGHTMAN (Vic) 36:05 Joshua JOHNSON (ACT) 36:06
2016  10km  Stewart MCSWEYN (Tas) 30:33 Jordan GUSMAN (NSW) 30:38 Hugh WILLIAMS (NSW) 30:42
2017  10 km  Andrew BUCHANAN (Vic) 30:30 Edward GODDARD (NSW) 30:45 Harry SMITHERS (Vic) 30:46

The first three Australian athletes (as well as first three overall) are in the respective columns.
Rank in brackets ( ) indicate the overall rank of the Australian athlete where that athlete was beaten into that place by an international.

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us